Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Anise Seeds

Pimpinella anisum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since anise does not take well to transplanting, it should either be direct sown or grown as a container plant. When the soil reaches a temperature of 68 degrees F, plant the seeds in full sun and well drained soil, 1/4" deep and 12-15" apart in rows 2' apart. For companion planting benefits, plant anise with coriander; this improves the germination and growth of the anise.

Growing: Anise needs little attention once established. Keep the ground weed free, and water the plants if the soil dries out completely.

Harvesting: Harvest fresh leaves and flowers as needed. For drying, cut the entire plant before it flowers and hang it upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: Harvest the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to turn brown, and spread them out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight. Thresh out the seeds by rubbing or shaking the heads, and remove as much chaff as possible. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Burnet Saxifrage

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum

Species Origin: Mediterranean, Southeast Asia

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Butterflies

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $18.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This graceful feathery annual was cultivated by the Egyptians in 1500 B.C. The seed can be used whole or crushed in baked goods, pies, applesauce and cream cheese. Toss the flower and leaf into fruit salads, or use as garnish.
One of the most ancient herbs, anise is native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean. In ancient Palestine, anise was highly valued and used as a form of currency for payment of taxes. In the United States, anise has been grown since the fourteenth century. In England in 1305, anise was so popular as a spice or medicine that King Edward I put a tax on it to raise money to repair London Bridge. Anise seeds have a wide variety of medicinal uses and are rich in volatile oil, flavonoids and other important nutrients. The distinctive flavor of anise can be found in licorice as well as certain kinds of cookies, bread, sausage, and cheese; almost every culture has a special confection that contains this sweet herb.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since anise does not take well to transplanting, it should either be direct sown or grown as a container plant. When the soil reaches a temperature of 68 degrees F, plant the seeds in full sun and well drained soil, 1/4" deep and 12-15" apart in rows 2' apart. For companion planting benefits, plant anise with coriander; this improves the germination and growth of the anise.

Growing: Anise needs little attention once established. Keep the ground weed free, and water the plants if the soil dries out completely.

Harvesting: Harvest fresh leaves and flowers as needed. For drying, cut the entire plant before it flowers and hang it upside down to dry.

Seed Saving: Harvest the seed heads individually as soon as they begin to turn brown, and spread them out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight. Thresh out the seeds by rubbing or shaking the heads, and remove as much chaff as possible. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Burnet Saxifrage

Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum

Species Origin: Mediterranean, Southeast Asia

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Butterflies

Reviews