Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bigelow’s Aster Seeds

Machaeranthera biglovii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it on the surface. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 60 days. Germination usually takes place within 14-21 days.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered until they become established. Mature plants are extremely drought tolerant and will not need watering. This plant provides erosion protection, competes well with weeds, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bigelow's Tansyaster

Latin Name: Machaeranthera biglovii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 83,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $64.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $240.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This desert wildflower was named in honor of Jacob Bigelow, a noted professor of botany at Harvard University in the early nineteenth century. The genus name "Machaeranthera" comes from the Latin words for “sword” and “anther,” referring to the shape of this flower’s reproductive structures. These blossoms provide valuable nectar for Field Crescentspot butterflies, which can be found in the mountains of the west.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it on the surface. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 60 days. Germination usually takes place within 14-21 days.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered until they become established. Mature plants are extremely drought tolerant and will not need watering. This plant provides erosion protection, competes well with weeds, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bigelow's Tansyaster

Latin Name: Machaeranthera biglovii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial, Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 83,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews