Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Catnip Seeds

Nepeta cataria

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Catnip grows best in well drained soil and full sun, though it can tolerate almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 12-15" apart.

Growing: Keep the soil uniformly moist until the seedlings are well established. Since cats will crush the seedlings, protection may be necessary until the plants have grown to a moderate height. Control weeds. Pinch off flower heads for more leaf growth.

Harvesting: Single leaves or stems can be harvested as soon as the plant reaches a height of 8". For best flavor, harvest in the morning after the dew has dried. Use fresh or dried; for best results, dry in an oven or dehydrator. Keep dried leaves in an airtight container.

Seed Saving: Catmint prefers well drained soil and full sun, though it can grow quite well in almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 18-24" apart. Catmint also grows well as a container plant. In the garden, catmint repels pests such as ants, aphids, and mice.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Catswort, Catmint

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Species Origin: Europe, Middle East, Central Asia, China

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season|Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Seeds per Ounce: 42,500

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $45.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Catnip is a vigorous growing mint loved by cats. It is brewed into a tea to treat colds, headaches, flu, and fever. Tea also has a relaxing effect on children. Plants grow up to 36 tall. Grayish green leaves have a strong mint-like flavor and may be harvested 75 to 85 days after sowing. Attractive to bees and may be used to aid pollination in your herb garden! May be invasive. Deadhead if you don't want Catnip to self sow! Average water needs. Perennial.
History records that catnip was first grown in the Roman town of Nepeti, which explains its genus name, Nepeta.In early Britain before the arrival of Chinese tea, dried catnip made an excellent and popular tea; this tea also had legendary medical benefits for complaints such as fever, congestion, anxiety, or poor digestion. Its effect on the personality was supposed to have ranged from sedation, to courage, to fierce aggressiveness. One popular legend states that reluctant hangmen often chewed catnip leaves to give them courage for their task. A member of the mint family, catnip is extremely attractive to cats; in modern times, it is commercially produced primarily for pets.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Catnip grows best in well drained soil and full sun, though it can tolerate almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 12-15" apart.

Growing: Keep the soil uniformly moist until the seedlings are well established. Since cats will crush the seedlings, protection may be necessary until the plants have grown to a moderate height. Control weeds. Pinch off flower heads for more leaf growth.

Harvesting: Single leaves or stems can be harvested as soon as the plant reaches a height of 8". For best flavor, harvest in the morning after the dew has dried. Use fresh or dried; for best results, dry in an oven or dehydrator. Keep dried leaves in an airtight container.

Seed Saving: Catmint prefers well drained soil and full sun, though it can grow quite well in almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 18-24" apart. Catmint also grows well as a container plant. In the garden, catmint repels pests such as ants, aphids, and mice.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Catswort, Catmint

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Species Origin: Europe, Middle East, Central Asia, China

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season|Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Seeds per Ounce: 42,500

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews