Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Deep Carmine Baby’s Breath Seeds

Gypsophila elegans

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring after the soil has warmed to about 70 degrees F. Press the seed into the soil’s surface, since it requires light to sprout; keep the soil moist until it germinates, which usually occurs in 10-15 days. To start indoors, sow the seed in flats 4-6 weeks before the last frost; keep the soil lightly moist until germination, and transplant the seedlings outdoors as soon as the weather allows. This plant grows well in rich, light soils; for continuous bloom, plant a new crop every 3-4 weeks.

Growing: This plant grows quickly and can tolerate some drought, though it grows best with regular watering as it develops and begins to bloom. This plant will begin to bloom in about 4 weeks from seed, for a duration of about 6 weeks. It will self-seed readily , though cutting the foliage down to ground level after blooming will prevent this. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water. These flowers also dry well.

Seed Saving: After blooming, each flower will develop a small round seed pod. As soon as the pods dry and contain mature black seed, shake them over a container to remove the seed. The entire plant can also be cut several inches above ground level and hung upside down, to allow the seed to fall as the plant dries.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Baby's Breath, Showy Baby's Breath

Latin Name: Gypsophila elegans

Species Origin: Eurasia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $24.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This dainty flower has become well-known for its role in the florists’ industry as a filler in bouquets. Originally it grew as a wildflower across much of Europe and Asia, and was introduced to the States in the late 19th century as a popular addition to flower gardens. The genus name "Gypsophila" means “lover of chalk,” referring to the type of light, alkaline soil that this plant prefers.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring after the soil has warmed to about 70 degrees F. Press the seed into the soil’s surface, since it requires light to sprout; keep the soil moist until it germinates, which usually occurs in 10-15 days. To start indoors, sow the seed in flats 4-6 weeks before the last frost; keep the soil lightly moist until germination, and transplant the seedlings outdoors as soon as the weather allows. This plant grows well in rich, light soils; for continuous bloom, plant a new crop every 3-4 weeks.

Growing: This plant grows quickly and can tolerate some drought, though it grows best with regular watering as it develops and begins to bloom. This plant will begin to bloom in about 4 weeks from seed, for a duration of about 6 weeks. It will self-seed readily , though cutting the foliage down to ground level after blooming will prevent this. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water. These flowers also dry well.

Seed Saving: After blooming, each flower will develop a small round seed pod. As soon as the pods dry and contain mature black seed, shake them over a container to remove the seed. The entire plant can also be cut several inches above ground level and hung upside down, to allow the seed to fall as the plant dries.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Annual Baby's Breath, Showy Baby's Breath

Latin Name: Gypsophila elegans

Species Origin: Eurasia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews