Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Mixed Ice Plant Seeds

Mesembryanthemem criniflorum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, pressing them lightly into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting; keep the soil moist until germination, which usually takes place within 14-21 days. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; transplant the seedlings outdoors after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established, but do not overwater. Mature plants tolerate drought well and make an excellent choice for dry slopes, rock gardens, or other dry and sunny locations. These plants may reseed themselves in favorable growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers have faded, seed pods will form. As soon as the pods dry and turn a reddish brown color, harvest them. Break open the pods to remove the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Livingston Daisy, Fig Marigold, Dorotheanthus Bellidiformis

Latin Name: Mesembryanthemem criniflorum

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 250,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $45.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This flower comes from a family of plants native to southern Africa. The genus name Mesembryanthemum comes from the Greek words meaning “middle” and “flower,” since this flower opens around midday. The species name “criniflorum” means “having hair-like leaves,” possibly referring to the unusual crystal-like texture of the foliage. This quality also inspired the common names Ice Plant or Ice Daisy.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, pressing them lightly into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30-60 days before planting; keep the soil moist until germination, which usually takes place within 14-21 days. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring; transplant the seedlings outdoors after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established, but do not overwater. Mature plants tolerate drought well and make an excellent choice for dry slopes, rock gardens, or other dry and sunny locations. These plants may reseed themselves in favorable growing conditions.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers have faded, seed pods will form. As soon as the pods dry and turn a reddish brown color, harvest them. Break open the pods to remove the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Livingston Daisy, Fig Marigold, Dorotheanthus Bellidiformis

Latin Name: Mesembryanthemem criniflorum

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 250,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Reviews