Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Pasture Rose Seeds

Rosa carolina

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4 months before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting 1/2" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which is notoriously slow and irregular. Some seeds may not sprout until the next year.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Most plants do not flower and produce seed until their second or third year of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well and prefer slightly dry soils; they also grow well in clay soil. These blossoms are highly attractive to bees. In good growing conditions, these plants can spread by rhizomes.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Near the end of the season, remove the rose hips and split them open to remove the seed. Separate the seeds from the plant material and spread them out to dry. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carolina Rose, Sand Rose

Latin Name: Rosa carolina

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,200

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 8 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.98 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.96 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Beauty and charm are wrapped up together in these classic wild roses. This rose-pink perennial takes its time to reach maturity but is a carefree plant that flourishes a variety of conditions - even in clay soil. They also produce edible rose hips after blooming.
In spite of the delicate beauty of its blooms, this native plant is one of the prairie's toughest plants. Because of its extensive root system, it also has excellent resistance to prairie fires. The Latin species name "carolina" refers to this plant's native growth in the southern states of North and South Carolina.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To soften the hard coating on these seeds, rub them lightly with sandpaper or soak them in 180 degrees F water overnight. Mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 4 months before planting. Sow the seed in early spring, planting 1/2" deep. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which is notoriously slow and irregular. Some seeds may not sprout until the next year.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Most plants do not flower and produce seed until their second or third year of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well and prefer slightly dry soils; they also grow well in clay soil. These blossoms are highly attractive to bees. In good growing conditions, these plants can spread by rhizomes.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Near the end of the season, remove the rose hips and split them open to remove the seed. Separate the seeds from the plant material and spread them out to dry. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carolina Rose, Sand Rose

Latin Name: Rosa carolina

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,200

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 8 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Reviews