Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Crimson Clover Seeds

Trifolium incarnatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil and compacting the soil well. Keep the soil consistently moist, since moisture is essential for successful germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. In order to thrive, this plant must have soil that drains well. It does not do well with either excessive moisture or drought, but adapts well to poor soil. Mature plants may spread quickly in good growing conditions. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the blooms will begin to turn brown and dry. Remove them and spread them out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Crush them to remove the seeds from the pods, and store the cleaned seeds in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carnation Clover, Italian Clover, French Clover

Latin Name: Trifolium incarnatum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $4.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $6.00 Sold Out
5 Lb Mylar (2.72kg) $27.00 Sold Out
10 Lb Mylar (4.54kg) $48.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Originally from the Mediterranean region and central Europe, this plant provides an excellent source of forage for grazing animals. The genus name “Trifolium” refers to the distinctive three leaflets of the foliage. The species name “incarnatum” means “blood red,” referring to the color of the blooms.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil and compacting the soil well. Keep the soil consistently moist, since moisture is essential for successful germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established, and control weeds. In order to thrive, this plant must have soil that drains well. It does not do well with either excessive moisture or drought, but adapts well to poor soil. Mature plants may spread quickly in good growing conditions. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the blooms will begin to turn brown and dry. Remove them and spread them out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Crush them to remove the seeds from the pods, and store the cleaned seeds in a cool dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Carnation Clover, Italian Clover, French Clover

Latin Name: Trifolium incarnatum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews