Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Doll's Eyes Seeds

Actaea pachypoda

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. Treated seed can also be started indoors in late winter. Sow seed on the surface of a flat, pressing it down slightly but not burying the seed. Keep the soil very moist until germination, which should occur within 14 days. When plants reach 3-4" in height, transplant them 18-24" apart. Treated seeds can also be direct sown 1/4" deep in early spring; keep the temperature at 65-70 degrees F and the soil consistently moist until germination. Doll's Eyes plants prefer clay or coarse loam soils, and grow best in forest settings with part to full shade and good drainage.

Growing: Keep the soil moist, and do not let it completely dry out between waterings. This plant grows rather slowly, and may not flower until its second year of growth. Since it self-sows freely, remove the clusters of berries if you do not want volunteer plants next season. After several years of growth, the plant can also be divided.

Harvesting: Every part of this plant is extremely poisonous. Use extreme caution when coming into contact with its leaves or berries.

Seed Saving: Collect the berries when they are overripe, keeping in mind that all parts of the plant are highly poisonous. To remove the flesh from the seeds, mash the berries slightly and add water. Work the mixture to separate the seeds from the pulp, and drain off the water. The good seeds will sink to the bottom of the container. Let the seeds dry, then store them in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Baneberry, White Cohosh, White Doll's Eyes

Latin Name: Actaea pachypoda

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Doll's Eyes, a woodland plant, is named for its unique berries that are white with a black dot. The entire plant is poisonous, ranking as one of the top ten most deadly plants in the United States. Its carcinogenic toxin sedates the cardiac muscles and will cause a quick death if consumed by humans. Strangely, the berries are harmless to birds. In spite of the plant's dangerous effects, its white flower cluster has a lovely rose-like scent that attracts many insects.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. Treated seed can also be started indoors in late winter. Sow seed on the surface of a flat, pressing it down slightly but not burying the seed. Keep the soil very moist until germination, which should occur within 14 days. When plants reach 3-4" in height, transplant them 18-24" apart. Treated seeds can also be direct sown 1/4" deep in early spring; keep the temperature at 65-70 degrees F and the soil consistently moist until germination. Doll's Eyes plants prefer clay or coarse loam soils, and grow best in forest settings with part to full shade and good drainage.

Growing: Keep the soil moist, and do not let it completely dry out between waterings. This plant grows rather slowly, and may not flower until its second year of growth. Since it self-sows freely, remove the clusters of berries if you do not want volunteer plants next season. After several years of growth, the plant can also be divided.

Harvesting: Every part of this plant is extremely poisonous. Use extreme caution when coming into contact with its leaves or berries.

Seed Saving: Collect the berries when they are overripe, keeping in mind that all parts of the plant are highly poisonous. To remove the flesh from the seeds, mash the berries slightly and add water. Work the mixture to separate the seeds from the pulp, and drain off the water. The good seeds will sink to the bottom of the container. Let the seeds dry, then store them in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Baneberry, White Cohosh, White Doll's Eyes

Latin Name: Actaea pachypoda

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews