Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Nodding Onion Seeds

Allium cernuum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For most efficient growth, plant in the fall; the seed will remain dormant until early spring. Nodding wild onion seed can also be direct sown in early spring, after the seeds have been refrigerated for 60 days. To start indoors, keep the seed in the refrigerator for 60 days then plant 2-3 seeds each in individual pots. Keep the soil lightly moist and the temperature around 60 degrees F until germination. Germination may be slow.

Growing: Keep young seedlings moist until they become established. This plant adapts well to almost any soil and can survive in shade, clay, or rocky soil. Mature plants tolerate drought very well and do not often need watering. If excess moisture remains in the soil, the bulb may rot. These plants benefit from being divided every third year, or when the clump expands to 8-10 plants. New plants grow easily from transplanted bulbs. The plant also self sows easily; to prevent this, remove blossoms as soon as they fade. As well as repelling deer, rodents, and harmful insects, this plant attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: The bulbs of this plant are mildly toxic in large amounts, but have no ill effects when used in moderate amounts or as a flavoring. Both the leaves and flowers have a strong onion flavor and can be used in fresh salads, entrees, or as a garnish.The leaves can be cut any time after they reach a size of 6". The flowers have the strongest flavor at the height of their maturity.

Seed Saving: The seed heads develop in early fall, turning pale tan as they mature. When the visible seeds ripen to black, remove the seed heads and spread them out to dry completely. Rub the heads lightly to separate the seed from the pods, and store the cleaned nodding wild onion seed in a cool, dry place for up to 3 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Nodding Pink Onion, Lady's Leek

Latin Name: Allium cernuum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Nodding Onion grows in nearly every state in the Union as well as in Canada, since nodding wild onion seed adapts well to many different soils. This hardy, pink flowered perennial thrives in rocky bluffs, forests, deserts, and prairies. Because nodding onion sprung up everywhere in the wild, it has a long history of use by Native American tribes and early settlers of North America. Traditional medicinal uses include treatments for congestion, fevers, and infection. The tiny bulbs could also be dried for culinary use in the winter. Because nodding onion is not as common today as in the past, it is a protected plant in some states.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For most efficient growth, plant in the fall; the seed will remain dormant until early spring. Nodding wild onion seed can also be direct sown in early spring, after the seeds have been refrigerated for 60 days. To start indoors, keep the seed in the refrigerator for 60 days then plant 2-3 seeds each in individual pots. Keep the soil lightly moist and the temperature around 60 degrees F until germination. Germination may be slow.

Growing: Keep young seedlings moist until they become established. This plant adapts well to almost any soil and can survive in shade, clay, or rocky soil. Mature plants tolerate drought very well and do not often need watering. If excess moisture remains in the soil, the bulb may rot. These plants benefit from being divided every third year, or when the clump expands to 8-10 plants. New plants grow easily from transplanted bulbs. The plant also self sows easily; to prevent this, remove blossoms as soon as they fade. As well as repelling deer, rodents, and harmful insects, this plant attracts butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: The bulbs of this plant are mildly toxic in large amounts, but have no ill effects when used in moderate amounts or as a flavoring. Both the leaves and flowers have a strong onion flavor and can be used in fresh salads, entrees, or as a garnish.The leaves can be cut any time after they reach a size of 6". The flowers have the strongest flavor at the height of their maturity.

Seed Saving: The seed heads develop in early fall, turning pale tan as they mature. When the visible seeds ripen to black, remove the seed heads and spread them out to dry completely. Rub the heads lightly to separate the seed from the pods, and store the cleaned nodding wild onion seed in a cool, dry place for up to 3 years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Nodding Pink Onion, Lady's Leek

Latin Name: Allium cernuum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews