Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Star Seeds

Amsonia illustris

2.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: These seeds should be stratified for best germination; mix the seed with moist sand and store them in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Direct sow the stratified seed after the last spring frost. For fall planting, direct sow the seed with no pretreatment; it will remain dormant until spring. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts to almost any soil, though it prefers moist soil and full sun or partial shade. It tolerates some drought, though regular watering will benefit its growth. When grown in shade or rich soil, the stems tend to droop and may need staking or support. After flowering, the stems can be cut down to 10" for bushier, neater growth. Keep in mind that the plants do not rebloom, and the stems will need to be left intact in order to save seed.This plant is usually disease free. Though it does tend to reseed itself, it does not become invasive. After severe years of growth, the plant develops a neat vase-like shape. These flowers attract swallowtail butterflies and bees, and resist deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems just after the blossoms open.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn brown; the mature seeds will also be brown. Spread the pods out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to remove the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in the refrigerator for up to four years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Ozark Bluestar, Shining Blue Star

Latin Name: Amsonia illustris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

2.00
Global Rating: 2.00 from 1 reviews
Blue Star Seeds 2.0

Review By Marj

bummer

received my packet of 60 seeds, but only found less than 30.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Blue Star, a stunning wildflower native to the United States, most often grows naturally in rocky or sandy soil near lakes and streams. Its genus name, "Amsonia," honors a mid 1700s resident of Gloucester, Virginia named Charles Amson who became known as a physician, scientist, and traveler. Once established, Blue Star requires little care and flourishes year after year. Part of this plant's attraction is the fact that it looks beautiful all season long, from its early spring bloom to its golden fall foliage; butterflies and bees flock to this plant.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: These seeds should be stratified for best germination; mix the seed with moist sand and store them in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Direct sow the stratified seed after the last spring frost. For fall planting, direct sow the seed with no pretreatment; it will remain dormant until spring. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts to almost any soil, though it prefers moist soil and full sun or partial shade. It tolerates some drought, though regular watering will benefit its growth. When grown in shade or rich soil, the stems tend to droop and may need staking or support. After flowering, the stems can be cut down to 10" for bushier, neater growth. Keep in mind that the plants do not rebloom, and the stems will need to be left intact in order to save seed.This plant is usually disease free. Though it does tend to reseed itself, it does not become invasive. After severe years of growth, the plant develops a neat vase-like shape. These flowers attract swallowtail butterflies and bees, and resist deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems just after the blossoms open.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed pods as soon as they begin to dry and turn brown; the mature seeds will also be brown. Spread the pods out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to remove the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in the refrigerator for up to four years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Ozark Bluestar, Shining Blue Star

Latin Name: Amsonia illustris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies

Reviews

2.00
Global Rating: 2.00 from 1 reviews
Blue Star Seeds 2.0

Review By Marj

bummer

received my packet of 60 seeds, but only found less than 30.

Add your review of this product