Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Big Bluestem Seeds

Andropogon gerardii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Because of their extensive root system, the plants grow rather slowly. This plant grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including sand and clay. Though it flourishes in rich soil, it tends to be more upright in poor soil. It tolerates drought well, though watering in extremely dry weather will produce the best growth. This plant self-sows, and resists deer and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion, as well as being ornamental throughout the autumn and winter.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads turn color and begin to dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Turkeyfoot, Turkeyfoot Grass, Turkey Claw, Red Hay, Beardgrass

Latin Name: Andropogon gerardii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 80 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $18.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Sometimes known as the "king of the grasses," this species towers over all the other natives of the tallgrass prairie region. In the past, it grew thickly over many miles of prairie and provided an important food source for bison. Its extensive root system makes it a valuable plant for erosion control, as well as being one of the most commonly chosen species for prairie restoration and native landscaping. The genus name "Andropogon" comes from the Greek words for "man's beard," referring to the stiff hairs that develop on the ornamental seed head.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Because of their extensive root system, the plants grow rather slowly. This plant grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including sand and clay. Though it flourishes in rich soil, it tends to be more upright in poor soil. It tolerates drought well, though watering in extremely dry weather will produce the best growth. This plant self-sows, and resists deer and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion, as well as being ornamental throughout the autumn and winter.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads turn color and begin to dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Turkeyfoot, Turkeyfoot Grass, Turkey Claw, Red Hay, Beardgrass

Latin Name: Andropogon gerardii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 80 Inches

Reviews