Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Canada Anemone Seeds

Anemone canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. For spring planting, treated seed should be planted on the surface of the soil after the last frost. Germination is notoriously slow and irregular. If necessary, thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water occasionally if the soil dries out. This plant adapts to almost any soil, but prefers moist or well-drained woodland soil. It will flower abundantly in moist, full sun conditions, while producing mainly foliage in shade. Since this plant spreads rapidly and aggressively, it can be invasive. It also makes an excellent ground cover for difficult areas like full shade. Plants that have grown for several years can be divided.

Harvesting: These flowers can be cut for fresh use. Choose blossoms that have just opened, cutting the stems long and immediately placing them in water.

Seed Saving: Gather the seed heads individually when they begin to dry and contain mature brown seed that easily comes off the head. Spread them out to finish drying away from direct sunlight, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Meadow Anemone, Canada Windflower

Latin Name: Anemone canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 14 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $22.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $64.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $256.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $960.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Native to the prairies of Canada and the United States, this flower naturally grows in moist wooded areas, ditches, seasonally wet areas and meadows. Also known as windflower, Canada anemone comes from an ancient Greek word meaning "wind." Greek legend states that the first anemones grew from the tears of Venus, who wept for her lost love; in the language of flowers, anemones indicate anticipation or fading hope. In medieval times, anemones were considered a powerful protection against fever and disease; people often wore or carried the blossoms because of this belief. Since the roots of this plant contain a powerful natural antiseptic, at one time they provided a valuable medicine for Native Americans.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. For spring planting, treated seed should be planted on the surface of the soil after the last frost. Germination is notoriously slow and irregular. If necessary, thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water occasionally if the soil dries out. This plant adapts to almost any soil, but prefers moist or well-drained woodland soil. It will flower abundantly in moist, full sun conditions, while producing mainly foliage in shade. Since this plant spreads rapidly and aggressively, it can be invasive. It also makes an excellent ground cover for difficult areas like full shade. Plants that have grown for several years can be divided.

Harvesting: These flowers can be cut for fresh use. Choose blossoms that have just opened, cutting the stems long and immediately placing them in water.

Seed Saving: Gather the seed heads individually when they begin to dry and contain mature brown seed that easily comes off the head. Spread them out to finish drying away from direct sunlight, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Meadow Anemone, Canada Windflower

Latin Name: Anemone canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 14 Inches

Reviews