Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Pasque Flower Seeds

Anemone patens wolfgangiana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be stratified to break its dormancy. The easiest method of stratification is to direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in late fall, allowing the process to take place naturally with the cold of winter. The seed can also be mixed with moist sand, refrigerated for 60 days, and planted just below the surface of the soil in the spring after the last frost. Since this plant hates being transplanted, it grows best when planted directly out rather than being started indoors.

Growing: This plant grows best in well-drained, sandy, or rocky soils and full sun. It also grows from root cuttings. In their first one or two years of growth, pasque flowers put all their energy into developing their extensive root system. In the third year, they will begin blooming in earnest. This plant tolerates drought well, and should not be over watered; excess moisture in the soil can cause root rot. If the seeds are left to drop and have enough moisture, volunteer plants will germinate right away; if the ground is too dry, they will sprout in the next spring.

Harvesting: Pasque Flower is no longer considered safe for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: The fluffy seed heads should be harvested as soon as they will readily separate from the stem, since they will fly away on the wind if left too long. The long plumes should be removed from the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Crocus

Latin Name: Anemone patens wolfgangiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 8 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Pasque Flower bursts into bloom about a month earlier than most other native spring flowers, making it one of the earliest prairie plants to blossom. Its cold hardiness allows it to thrive as far north as the state of Alaska; the silky hairs on the stems and blossoms provide insulation from cold. "Pasque," which means "passion," refers to the plant's habit of blooming around the time of Easter. Its unusual flowers, which resemble European crocuses, caused early European immigrants to give it the common name of prairie crocus. Once established, pasque flower plants can live for 50 years with more blossoms in each year of growth.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed needs to be stratified to break its dormancy. The easiest method of stratification is to direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in late fall, allowing the process to take place naturally with the cold of winter. The seed can also be mixed with moist sand, refrigerated for 60 days, and planted just below the surface of the soil in the spring after the last frost. Since this plant hates being transplanted, it grows best when planted directly out rather than being started indoors.

Growing: This plant grows best in well-drained, sandy, or rocky soils and full sun. It also grows from root cuttings. In their first one or two years of growth, pasque flowers put all their energy into developing their extensive root system. In the third year, they will begin blooming in earnest. This plant tolerates drought well, and should not be over watered; excess moisture in the soil can cause root rot. If the seeds are left to drop and have enough moisture, volunteer plants will germinate right away; if the ground is too dry, they will sprout in the next spring.

Harvesting: Pasque Flower is no longer considered safe for medicinal or culinary use.

Seed Saving: The fluffy seed heads should be harvested as soon as they will readily separate from the stem, since they will fly away on the wind if left too long. The long plumes should be removed from the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Crocus

Latin Name: Anemone patens wolfgangiana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 8 Inches

Reviews