Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Rocky Mountain Columbine Seeds

Aquilegia caerulea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early fall, sowing the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing after the last frost. The seed can also be started indoors, planted just below the surface of a flat and kept at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination; keep the soil lightly moist.

Growing: Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil and full sun or partial shade; this flower appreciates being shielded from the midday sun. Keep the seedlings watered and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate some dryness, but should be watered in the heat of summer. Hot and humid weather may cause the plant to wilt, since this plant prefers cool weather and can survive light frosts. Flowers planted from seed will bloom in their second year of growth. After blooming, the foliage will die off. Established plants can be divided, though they will self sow readily; volunteer plants can easily be transplanted. Deadhead the wilted blossoms if new plants are not wanted. These flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees and resists deer. Its natural growth in rocky areas makes it a good choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: Columbine makes a lovely cut flower. Choose blossoms that have just opened for the longest vase life. Keep in mind that this plant can be toxic and should not be ingested.

Seed Saving: Keep in mind that this plant will cross pollinate easily with other varieties of columbine. Watch the maturing seed pods carefully, since they will open and expose their seed when fully ripe. Shake the open pods into a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for up to two years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Colorado Blue Columbine, Colorado Columbine

Latin Name: Aquilegia caerulea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 27,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This blue beauty grows on the meadows and cliffs of Colorado’s Rocky Mountains, and was adopted as its official state flower in 1899 after winning the vote of the state’s school children. Edwin James, a botanist for the one of the first climbing expeditions to Pike’s Peak, first discovered and described this alpine flower in 1820; it grows at an altitude range of 10,000-13,000 feet, establishing itself on rocky slopes or cliffs. Since this species has become increasingly rare in the wild, Colorado law asks its citizens to protect the flower’s growth. The name “columbine” is derived from the Latin “columba,” or dove, since an upside down bloom looks like a circle of doves around a fountain. The Latin genus name “Aquilegia” means “eagle,” since the spikes on the back of the flower look like an eagle’s talons.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early fall, sowing the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing after the last frost. The seed can also be started indoors, planted just below the surface of a flat and kept at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination; keep the soil lightly moist.

Growing: Plant in fertile, moist, well-drained soil and full sun or partial shade; this flower appreciates being shielded from the midday sun. Keep the seedlings watered and control weeds. Mature plants tolerate some dryness, but should be watered in the heat of summer. Hot and humid weather may cause the plant to wilt, since this plant prefers cool weather and can survive light frosts. Flowers planted from seed will bloom in their second year of growth. After blooming, the foliage will die off. Established plants can be divided, though they will self sow readily; volunteer plants can easily be transplanted. Deadhead the wilted blossoms if new plants are not wanted. These flowers attract hummingbirds, butterflies, and bees and resists deer. Its natural growth in rocky areas makes it a good choice for rock gardens.

Harvesting: Columbine makes a lovely cut flower. Choose blossoms that have just opened for the longest vase life. Keep in mind that this plant can be toxic and should not be ingested.

Seed Saving: Keep in mind that this plant will cross pollinate easily with other varieties of columbine. Watch the maturing seed pods carefully, since they will open and expose their seed when fully ripe. Shake the open pods into a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place for up to two years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Colorado Blue Columbine, Colorado Columbine

Latin Name: Aquilegia caerulea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 27,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Reviews