Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rockcress Seeds

Arabis alpina

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not tolerate being transplanted, direct sowing is the best method. In late fall or early spring, sow the seed just below the surface in full sun or partial shade. Germination should take place within 14-21 days at 60-70 degrees F.

Growing: This plant grows in almost any soil, and does especially well in dry or poor soil. Good drainage is essential. It does not need watering unless drought conditions persist. Though it tolerates some drought, high heat and humidity will have a damaging effect on this plant. Since it spreads easily but does not become invasive, it makes an attractive native groundcover; it also grows well in rock gardens. After flowering, cut the stems back for attractive new growth. After two or three years of growing, divide the plant. This plant attracts butterflies and bees, and resists deer.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, cut stems as soon as the blossoms open.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seed pods will form; they are long and thin, with many seeds in each pod. Remove them individually when they begin to turn brown, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to separate the seed from the pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Alpine rockcress

Latin Name: Arabis alpina

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 95,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $57.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $216.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This alpine flower springs up in the high, barren mountain regions of most of Europe as well as Asia and North America. It naturally grows in moist, rocky ground or along streams and crevasses. Its foliage forms a dense mat close to the ground, while the stems support clusters of pure white, tiny flowers.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not tolerate being transplanted, direct sowing is the best method. In late fall or early spring, sow the seed just below the surface in full sun or partial shade. Germination should take place within 14-21 days at 60-70 degrees F.

Growing: This plant grows in almost any soil, and does especially well in dry or poor soil. Good drainage is essential. It does not need watering unless drought conditions persist. Though it tolerates some drought, high heat and humidity will have a damaging effect on this plant. Since it spreads easily but does not become invasive, it makes an attractive native groundcover; it also grows well in rock gardens. After flowering, cut the stems back for attractive new growth. After two or three years of growing, divide the plant. This plant attracts butterflies and bees, and resists deer.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, cut stems as soon as the blossoms open.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seed pods will form; they are long and thin, with many seeds in each pod. Remove them individually when they begin to turn brown, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Thresh them to separate the seed from the pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Alpine rockcress

Latin Name: Arabis alpina

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 95,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Reviews