Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Jack in the Pulpit Seeds

Arisaema triphyllum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed 1/4" deep. Germination should take place within 14-20 days.

Growing: This plant grows best in moist soil and dappled shade. They grow very slowly, producing only one or two sets of leaves in their first season and flowering after about five years. For the best growth, keep the soil moist and covered by a layer of leaf mulch. This plant will spread over time, eventually forming a colony that will last for many years; the ripe berries will drop and germinate well in the following spring. Birds and mammals are attracted to the berries, which develop after the flower fades. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: All parts of this plant should be considered poisonous, since they cause a painful burning sensation and blisters when touched or ingested.

Seed Saving: Jack-in-the-Pulpit plants can become male or female depending on their environment. After the hooded female flower fades, a large cluster of red berries will form; each berry contains several seeds. Wearing gloves, gather the berries and smash them in a large container. Rinse the mixture in a strainer, removing as much of the pulp as possible until only seeds are left. For best germination, do not allow the seeds to dry; mix them with moist sand and keep them in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Indian Turnip, Marsh Pepper

Latin Name: Arisaema triphyllum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 550

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~5 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $13.30 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $38.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $152.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $570.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for its resemblance to a preacher in a canopied pulpit, Jack in the Pulpit grows wild in woodland and marsh areas and sends up its unique hooded flower in the spring. Though Native American tribes gathered and boiled the fleshy roots as a vegetable, eating the root raw causes a sensation similar to swallowing a mouthful of glass shards. This sensation is caused by the calcium oxalate crystals in the plant, which protect it from predatory animals. The faint odor, however, attracts pollinating insects to the flowering spadix, or “Jack.” Early Americans found many uses for this plant, including making poultices to reduce inflammation or grinding the dried roots for flour or starch.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 30-60 days, followed by another 30-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed 1/4" deep. Germination should take place within 14-20 days.

Growing: This plant grows best in moist soil and dappled shade. They grow very slowly, producing only one or two sets of leaves in their first season and flowering after about five years. For the best growth, keep the soil moist and covered by a layer of leaf mulch. This plant will spread over time, eventually forming a colony that will last for many years; the ripe berries will drop and germinate well in the following spring. Birds and mammals are attracted to the berries, which develop after the flower fades. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: All parts of this plant should be considered poisonous, since they cause a painful burning sensation and blisters when touched or ingested.

Seed Saving: Jack-in-the-Pulpit plants can become male or female depending on their environment. After the hooded female flower fades, a large cluster of red berries will form; each berry contains several seeds. Wearing gloves, gather the berries and smash them in a large container. Rinse the mixture in a strainer, removing as much of the pulp as possible until only seeds are left. For best germination, do not allow the seeds to dry; mix them with moist sand and keep them in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Indian Turnip, Marsh Pepper

Latin Name: Arisaema triphyllum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 550

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks – Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews