Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Ginger Seeds

Asarum canadense

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed's dormancy, mix it with moist sand and store it in an 80 degrees F location for 60-90 days, followed by 60-90 days in the refrigerator. For fall planting, only the warm period is needed since the winter will provide the necessary cool period. Direct sow the treated seed in spring, sowing the seeds just below the surface and keeping the soil moist until germination. If the soil dries out, germination will be greatly reduced or delayed.

Growing: This plant prefers moist but well drained soil and shade. It grows very slowly, though once established it is a hardy and low maintenance plant. Over time, it spreads by rhizomes and will form a colony; rooted cuttings from mature plants will produce new plants fairly quickly. Though it tolerates some drought, it grows best if watered occasionally. A mulch of leaves will help conserve moisture and improve the soil. This plant makes an excellent low ground cover for woodland or shaded areas. The foliage attracts butterflies, especially the Pipevine Swallowtail; it also resists deer.

Harvesting: This plant should not be used internally, since it contains substances that can be poisonous. The leaves can be irritating to the skin.

Seed Saving: The oval gray seeds will form in the base of the flower, after it has wilted and become hidden under the leaves. Remove the wilted flower heads and open them to find the seeds. Plant them immediately, or store them in moist sand in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canadian Wildginger,

Latin Name: Asarum canadense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,100

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 8 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~25 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $11.52 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $33.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $96.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native woodland plant was formally published in Carl Linnaeusí 1753 publication, Species Plantarum, with the note that it grew in Canada. Its low flowers nestle below the leaves at ground level, and attract pollinating insects with their slight odor. European herb gardens often included this plant, and herbal remedies of the 17th century sometimes used the root for various digestive complaints. Upon discovering this plant, early settlers of North America named it after the ginger plant that they knew from their homeland; wild ginger, however, comes from a different plant family than culinary ginger. Because of its similarity in taste, wild ginger became useful as a spice; settlers often candied or dried the root, making sweet syrup or confections from it. Modern science has found, however, that wild ginger contains potentially poisonous substances and should not be used internally.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed's dormancy, mix it with moist sand and store it in an 80 degrees F location for 60-90 days, followed by 60-90 days in the refrigerator. For fall planting, only the warm period is needed since the winter will provide the necessary cool period. Direct sow the treated seed in spring, sowing the seeds just below the surface and keeping the soil moist until germination. If the soil dries out, germination will be greatly reduced or delayed.

Growing: This plant prefers moist but well drained soil and shade. It grows very slowly, though once established it is a hardy and low maintenance plant. Over time, it spreads by rhizomes and will form a colony; rooted cuttings from mature plants will produce new plants fairly quickly. Though it tolerates some drought, it grows best if watered occasionally. A mulch of leaves will help conserve moisture and improve the soil. This plant makes an excellent low ground cover for woodland or shaded areas. The foliage attracts butterflies, especially the Pipevine Swallowtail; it also resists deer.

Harvesting: This plant should not be used internally, since it contains substances that can be poisonous. The leaves can be irritating to the skin.

Seed Saving: The oval gray seeds will form in the base of the flower, after it has wilted and become hidden under the leaves. Remove the wilted flower heads and open them to find the seeds. Plant them immediately, or store them in moist sand in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Canadian Wildginger,

Latin Name: Asarum canadense

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,100

Stratification: Warm/Wet for 8 Weeks, then Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews