Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Red Milkweed Seeds

Asclepias rubra

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow just below the surface. Germination will take place in the spring, after the last frost. When the seedlings appear, thin to the strongest plant; seedlings usually do not survive transplanting, since they resent any disturbance of their roots. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and refrigerate for 30 days before direct sowing.

Growing: Since this plant prefers wet soil, regular watering may be necessary; red milkweed will not tolerate drought. When grown from seed, plants may take several years to produce flowers; this variety in particular can be slow to develop. The flowers attract many bees and butterflies, as well as hummingbirds. Deer avoid this plant. This variety makes a good choice for wetland gardens or continually wet soil.

Harvesting: This makes a striking cut flower. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened. Keep in mind that the milky sap is mildly toxic and can irritate the skin.

Seed Saving: After the plant finishes flowering, 3-4” narrow pods will form. Be sure to harvest the pods before they split and the silky fluff carries the seeds away on the wind. As soon as the seeds inside the pod ripen to their mature brown color, remove the pods and spread them out to dry. Split open the pods and take out the silky seed material. Remove the fluff from the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Pink Bog Milkweed

Latin Name: Asclepias rubra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Red milkweed can be found in bogs or marshy areas, or in moist woodland soil. At one time, the silk from this plant’s seed pods was spun for fabric or used for stuffing pillows; in World War II, school children gathered the silk to provide a cheap filling for soldiers’ life jackets. Commercial attempts to make use of this abundant plant included the manufacture of paper, fabric, lubricant, fuel, and rubber; eventually these became impractical and were abandoned. Though this plant is toxic to most animals, butterflies are immune to the plant’s poison and actually become rather poisonous themselves as protection from predators.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow just below the surface. Germination will take place in the spring, after the last frost. When the seedlings appear, thin to the strongest plant; seedlings usually do not survive transplanting, since they resent any disturbance of their roots. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and refrigerate for 30 days before direct sowing.

Growing: Since this plant prefers wet soil, regular watering may be necessary; red milkweed will not tolerate drought. When grown from seed, plants may take several years to produce flowers; this variety in particular can be slow to develop. The flowers attract many bees and butterflies, as well as hummingbirds. Deer avoid this plant. This variety makes a good choice for wetland gardens or continually wet soil.

Harvesting: This makes a striking cut flower. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened. Keep in mind that the milky sap is mildly toxic and can irritate the skin.

Seed Saving: After the plant finishes flowering, 3-4” narrow pods will form. Be sure to harvest the pods before they split and the silky fluff carries the seeds away on the wind. As soon as the seeds inside the pod ripen to their mature brown color, remove the pods and spread them out to dry. Split open the pods and take out the silky seed material. Remove the fluff from the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Pink Bog Milkweed

Latin Name: Asclepias rubra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Deer Resistant

Reviews