Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Forked Aster Seeds

Aster furcatus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 60 days. To start the stratified seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers moist and or well drained soil, and does not tolerate shade. It prefers moist soil, and will benefit from occasional watering. This plant spreads almost exclusively by rhizomes, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Plants may need support or staking. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. These flowers attract bees and butterflies. Deer sometimes eat the foliage.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: This plant often fails to produce seed, since it does not easily pollinate itself.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heart-Leaved Aster

Latin Name: Aster furcatus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 24,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $11.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $32.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $128.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $480.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though rare, this woodland aster can still be found occasionally in the midwestern region. Since it often fails to pollinate itself and produce seed, this plant’s existence has become threatened in many states and is listed in the Center for Plant Conservation’s National Collection of Endangered Plants. Originally from the Greek language, “aster” means “star.” At one time, asters were called starworts, frost flowers, or Michaelmas daisies; in spite of their daisy-like petals, asters are actually diminutive members of the sunflower family. In the language of flowers, these starry blossoms symbolize elegance or daintiness. They make a traditional gift for birthdays in the month of September, or for 20th wedding anniversaries.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 60 days. To start the stratified seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers moist and or well drained soil, and does not tolerate shade. It prefers moist soil, and will benefit from occasional watering. This plant spreads almost exclusively by rhizomes, forming a colony over time if volunteer plants are not removed. Plants may need support or staking. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. These flowers attract bees and butterflies. Deer sometimes eat the foliage.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: This plant often fails to produce seed, since it does not easily pollinate itself.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heart-Leaved Aster

Latin Name: Aster furcatus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 24,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews