Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Turbinate Aster Seeds

Aster turbinellus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 30 days. To start the stratified seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and dry to medium soil, and grows well in rocky or sandy soil. It tolerates drought well, though young plants may need watering. The lower leaves may wither in dry weather. Keep weeds under control, since this plant does not like competition. This plant often reseeds itself. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. The flowers attract numerous bees and butterflies, providing a valuable source of nectar in late fall.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Aster, Smooth Violet Prairie Aster

Latin Name: Aster turbinellus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 35,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $16.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $48.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $192.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $720.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Named for their unique raised centers, Turbinate Asters bloom very late in the fall and produce a feathery, cloud-like plant covered with blossoms. This plant received an Award for Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society. Originally from the Greek language, "aster" means "star." At one time, asters were called starworts, frost flowers, or Michaelmas daisies; in spite of their daisy-like petals, asters are actually diminutive members of the sunflower family. In the language of flowers, these starry blossoms symbolize elegance or daintiness. They make a traditional gift for birthdays in the month of September, or for 20th wedding anniversaries.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow the seed in late fall, planting it just under the surface and watering it once. If direct sown in the spring, the seed must be stratified first by mixing it with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 30 days. To start the stratified seed indoors, sow it in a flat; keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 14-20 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last frost of spring.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and dry to medium soil, and grows well in rocky or sandy soil. It tolerates drought well, though young plants may need watering. The lower leaves may wither in dry weather. Keep weeds under control, since this plant does not like competition. This plant often reseeds itself. Mature plants will benefit from division after two or three years of growth. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. The flowers attract numerous bees and butterflies, providing a valuable source of nectar in late fall.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Aster, Smooth Violet Prairie Aster

Latin Name: Aster turbinellus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 35,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews