Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Canadian Milk Vetch Seeds

Astragalus canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For fall planting, direct sow the seed 1/2" deep; it will remain dormant until spring. Before spring planting, scarify by pouring hot water over the seed and soaking it for 24 hours; direct sow the seed 1/2" deep. Germination may be irregular and slow, but should take place within 4-8 weeks. Germination may be improved by mixing the scarified seed with moist sand and storing it in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. This plant does not transplant well and should not be started indoors.

Growing: This plant adapts to almost any kind of soil including sand or clay, but prefers moderately moist conditions and full sun; it cannot tolerate shade. Seedlings should be watered regularly, while mature plants may only need water in dry periods. Since this plant develops rather slowly, it may not bloom until its second year of growth. Unless it has competition, it can become rather aggressive once established. The blossoms attract hummingbirds, butterflies, honeybees and bumblebees.

Harvesting: These attractive flower spikes make wonderful cut flowers. Cut the stems near ground level to allow for new growth.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce brown, bean-like pods. Strip the pods from the stalk when the seed inside reaches its mature brown or black color. Thresh to separate the seeds from their pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rattle Vetch, Little Rattlepod

Latin Name: Astragalus canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 16,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1250 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $20.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $75.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This member of the nitrogen-fixing legume family can be found in a wide range of habitats, from dry prairies to marshy ground and riverbanks. In the wild, its growth has been decreasing and it has been placed on the threatened list in several states. Because of its hardy growth and adaptability, this plant makes a good choice for erosion control or prairie restoration.Though the entire plant can be toxic to humans, cattle and deer sometimes eat the foliage while the abundant seeds provide winter food for songbirds.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For fall planting, direct sow the seed 1/2" deep; it will remain dormant until spring. Before spring planting, scarify by pouring hot water over the seed and soaking it for 24 hours; direct sow the seed 1/2" deep. Germination may be irregular and slow, but should take place within 4-8 weeks. Germination may be improved by mixing the scarified seed with moist sand and storing it in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. This plant does not transplant well and should not be started indoors.

Growing: This plant adapts to almost any kind of soil including sand or clay, but prefers moderately moist conditions and full sun; it cannot tolerate shade. Seedlings should be watered regularly, while mature plants may only need water in dry periods. Since this plant develops rather slowly, it may not bloom until its second year of growth. Unless it has competition, it can become rather aggressive once established. The blossoms attract hummingbirds, butterflies, honeybees and bumblebees.

Harvesting: These attractive flower spikes make wonderful cut flowers. Cut the stems near ground level to allow for new growth.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce brown, bean-like pods. Strip the pods from the stalk when the seed inside reaches its mature brown or black color. Thresh to separate the seeds from their pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rattle Vetch, Little Rattlepod

Latin Name: Astragalus canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 16,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews