Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Ground Plum Seeds

Astragalus crassicarpus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, scarify by pouring hot water over the seed and soaking it for 24 hours. For fall planting, direct sow the seed 1/2" deep; it will remain dormant until spring. Scarified seed can also be direct sown in early spring, but this plant does not transplant well and should not be started indoors. Germination may be slow.

Growing: This plant adapts to many kinds of soil including sand, clay, or gravel, but prefers well drained soil and full sun; it cannot tolerate shade. It grows rather slowly. Young plants may need occasional watering, but mature plants can tolerate drought conditions. Its low branches will sprawl along the ground. As well as being a good choice for rock gardens, this plant does well in heat and humidity and attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Though the young fruits are edible, Ground Plum strongly resembles various poisonous native plants, and its fruit should not be eaten without positive identification. The 1" unripe seed pods look like small plums, and can be eaten raw or cooked.

Seed Saving: In midsummer, the 1" fruits will form, looking something like a purple and green plum. The seeds will be mature when the dry fruit eventually develops a thick, wrinkled tan skin and the seeds rattle inside. Remove the pods and open them to harvest the seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Groundplum Milkvetch, Buffalo Bean, Buffalo Plum

Latin Name: Astragalus crassicarpus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 20 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen fixing legume grows well in almost any type of dry ground, and can be found sprawling over gravelly slopes or clay banks where few other plants would dare to establish themselves. Its unusual plum-like fruits were sometimes called the "food of buffalo" by Native American tribes, though the raw or boiled fruits were also a favorite food of both Native Americans and early settlers. English naturalist Thomas Nuttall first documented this species in 1810, on an expedition to North Dakota's Mandan settlements. The species name "crassicarpus" means "thick-fruited."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, scarify by pouring hot water over the seed and soaking it for 24 hours. For fall planting, direct sow the seed 1/2" deep; it will remain dormant until spring. Scarified seed can also be direct sown in early spring, but this plant does not transplant well and should not be started indoors. Germination may be slow.

Growing: This plant adapts to many kinds of soil including sand, clay, or gravel, but prefers well drained soil and full sun; it cannot tolerate shade. It grows rather slowly. Young plants may need occasional watering, but mature plants can tolerate drought conditions. Its low branches will sprawl along the ground. As well as being a good choice for rock gardens, this plant does well in heat and humidity and attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: Though the young fruits are edible, Ground Plum strongly resembles various poisonous native plants, and its fruit should not be eaten without positive identification. The 1" unripe seed pods look like small plums, and can be eaten raw or cooked.

Seed Saving: In midsummer, the 1" fruits will form, looking something like a purple and green plum. The seeds will be mature when the dry fruit eventually develops a thick, wrinkled tan skin and the seeds rattle inside. Remove the pods and open them to harvest the seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Groundplum Milkvetch, Buffalo Bean, Buffalo Plum

Latin Name: Astragalus crassicarpus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 20 Inches

Reviews