Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Purple Rockcress Seeds

Aubrieta deltoidea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or early spring, sow the seeds on the surface of the soil; do not cover them, since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should take place within 10-14 days. To start the seed indoors, sow it on the surface of a flat about 6 weeks before the last spring frost; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination. Transplant or thin the seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and very well drained soil, though it tolerates partial shade. Seedlings should be watered regularly for the healthiest growth, though established plants prefer dry soil and only need water in the driest weather. A layer of light gravel may help keep the soil well drained. Too much moisture, humidity, or heat will damage the plant. When grown from seed, these plants will bloom in their second season. After the plants finish flowering, prune them back to half their size for tidy, compact new growth. Avoid pruning them in late fall or spring, since this can prevent blooming. Mature plants can be divided after 2-3 years of growth. Because of its hardy, low growth and cascading habit, this plant makes a good choice for rock gardens, walls, or between paving stones. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: This flower is best displayed outdoors, since it is unsuitable as a cut flower.

Seed Saving: Watch the developing seed heads carefully, looking for the mature dark color of the seed. Remove the heads individually when ripe, or shake the entire plant over a container to gather the seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lilacbush, Rock Cress

Latin Name: Aubrieta deltoidea

Species Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 68,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of its Mediterranean heritage, Rockcress thrives in dry, rocky areas and can be found springing up in crevices, between stones, or on cliff faces. It can grow quite well in almost no soil. This plant originally comes from Greece and Sicily, with its genus name “Aubrieta” being a tribute to Claude Aubriet, a French court artist from the 1700s who specialized in botanical illustration.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or early spring, sow the seeds on the surface of the soil; do not cover them, since they need light to germinate. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which should take place within 10-14 days. To start the seed indoors, sow it on the surface of a flat about 6 weeks before the last spring frost; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees F until germination. Transplant or thin the seedlings.

Growing: This plant prefers full sun and very well drained soil, though it tolerates partial shade. Seedlings should be watered regularly for the healthiest growth, though established plants prefer dry soil and only need water in the driest weather. A layer of light gravel may help keep the soil well drained. Too much moisture, humidity, or heat will damage the plant. When grown from seed, these plants will bloom in their second season. After the plants finish flowering, prune them back to half their size for tidy, compact new growth. Avoid pruning them in late fall or spring, since this can prevent blooming. Mature plants can be divided after 2-3 years of growth. Because of its hardy, low growth and cascading habit, this plant makes a good choice for rock gardens, walls, or between paving stones. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: This flower is best displayed outdoors, since it is unsuitable as a cut flower.

Seed Saving: Watch the developing seed heads carefully, looking for the mature dark color of the seed. Remove the heads individually when ripe, or shake the entire plant over a container to gather the seed.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lilacbush, Rock Cress

Latin Name: Aubrieta deltoidea

Species Origin: Mediterranean

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 68,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews