Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Arrowleaf Balsamroot Seeds

Balsamorhiza sagittata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not take transplanting well, it should be direct sown. In late fall, plant the seed 1/2" deep in full sun and well drained soil. Sow rather thickly, since germination rates will be naturally low; seeds should sprout within 6-10 days. For spring planting, stratify by mixing the seed with moist sand and storing in the refrigerator for 6-8 weeks; direct sow.

Growing: Keep seedlings free from weeds, and water occasionally in dry weather. This plant develops rather slowly, but lasts for generations once established. Flowers may not appear until the second or third season of growth. After flowering, the plant will go dormant and turn brown until spring. If the winter soil is too wet, the roots may rot. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and can be used for erosion control.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. Roots can be harvested for herbal or medicinal use in the fall or spring.

Seed Saving: Watch the ripening seed heads carefully, since small birds and rodents often eat it as soon as it matures. The seed heads turn brown when ripe, and should be removed before they shatter. Rub the dried seed heads lightly to separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arrow-leaved balsamroot, Oregon Sunflower

Latin Name: Balsamorhiza sagittata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $35.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $132.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Native to the deserts and mountains of western United States, Arrowleaf Balsamroot is a spring blooming member of the sunflower family. Its deep taproot enables this plant to survive fire, drought, and grazing. Animals of the mountains and prairies such as deer, elk, pronghorn, and sheep love to feed on its foliage. This plant also has a history of extensive medicinal and culinary use, primarily by Native Americans. Captain Lewis gathered the first Arrowleaf Balsamroot specimen on July 7, 1806 as he and the Lewis and Clark expedition traveled along Montana's Blackfoot River. The plant's genus name "Balsamorhiza" is derived from its strongly balsam scented root, while "sagittata" refers to Sagittarius, the constellation of the archer.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not take transplanting well, it should be direct sown. In late fall, plant the seed 1/2" deep in full sun and well drained soil. Sow rather thickly, since germination rates will be naturally low; seeds should sprout within 6-10 days. For spring planting, stratify by mixing the seed with moist sand and storing in the refrigerator for 6-8 weeks; direct sow.

Growing: Keep seedlings free from weeds, and water occasionally in dry weather. This plant develops rather slowly, but lasts for generations once established. Flowers may not appear until the second or third season of growth. After flowering, the plant will go dormant and turn brown until spring. If the winter soil is too wet, the roots may rot. This plant attracts bees and butterflies, and can be used for erosion control.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. Roots can be harvested for herbal or medicinal use in the fall or spring.

Seed Saving: Watch the ripening seed heads carefully, since small birds and rodents often eat it as soon as it matures. The seed heads turn brown when ripe, and should be removed before they shatter. Rub the dried seed heads lightly to separate the seed from the husks. Store the seed in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arrow-leaved balsamroot, Oregon Sunflower

Latin Name: Balsamorhiza sagittata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 3,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews