Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Large Yellow Wild Indigo Seeds

Baptisia sphaerocarpa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not transplant well, it should be direct sown. The seed will need to be scarified; to accomplish this, pour 150 degrees F water over the seed and let it soak overnight the day before planting. In late fall, plant the seeds ˝” deep. For spring planting, the scarified seed will need to be mixed with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. Germination should take place within 15-20 days.

Growing: This plant tolerates clay, gravel, and sand and can also thrive in poor soil. It tolerates drought well, but it also benefits from occasional watering. Though long-lived, the plants develop slowly and may not flower until their second or third season. The foliage may be pruned for neat growth after blooming, though this will prevent the development of the seed pods. The plant will go dormant over winter, and can be cut down to 6” after the foliage dies. Eventually, the plants will spread by rhizomes. White Wild Indigo is a host plant for the Indigo Dusky Wing and Zarucco Dusky Wing butterflies, though the foliage can be fatal to grazing animals.

Harvesting: The foliage and seed pods of this flower both dry well and make attractive additions to dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: When ripe, the seed pods will turn black; cut them off and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Baptisia, False Yellow Indigo, Yellow Wild Indigo, Bush Pea, Green Wild Indigo, Yellow Wisteria

Latin Name: Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $240.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $900.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Large Yellow Wild Indigo grows in sandy, dry areas or open woods; its deep tap root gives it protection from the drought and prairie fires of its native ground. Native Americans and early settlers once used various species of this plant family to make a blue dye, since the superior true indigo dye was expensive and not easily obtained. As a member of the nitrogen-fixing legume family, indigo makes an excellent choice for soil that needs replenishment of its nutrients. The genus name “baptisia” comes from a Greek word meaning “to dye.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Since this plant does not transplant well, it should be direct sown. The seed will need to be scarified; to accomplish this, pour 150 degrees F water over the seed and let it soak overnight the day before planting. In late fall, plant the seeds ˝” deep. For spring planting, the scarified seed will need to be mixed with moist sand and stored in the refrigerator for 10 days before planting. Germination should take place within 15-20 days.

Growing: This plant tolerates clay, gravel, and sand and can also thrive in poor soil. It tolerates drought well, but it also benefits from occasional watering. Though long-lived, the plants develop slowly and may not flower until their second or third season. The foliage may be pruned for neat growth after blooming, though this will prevent the development of the seed pods. The plant will go dormant over winter, and can be cut down to 6” after the foliage dies. Eventually, the plants will spread by rhizomes. White Wild Indigo is a host plant for the Indigo Dusky Wing and Zarucco Dusky Wing butterflies, though the foliage can be fatal to grazing animals.

Harvesting: The foliage and seed pods of this flower both dry well and make attractive additions to dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: When ripe, the seed pods will turn black; cut them off and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Split the pods open to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Baptisia, False Yellow Indigo, Yellow Wild Indigo, Bush Pea, Green Wild Indigo, Yellow Wisteria

Latin Name: Baptisia sphaerocarpa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 36 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews