Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bear Grass Seeds

Xerophyllum tenax

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 14-16 weeks before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Seedlings must have well-drained soil that is allowed to dry out between waterings. This plant grows best in rocky, well-draining soil but also tolerates sandy or poor soil. Young plants may eventually grow from rhizomes. Blooming may occur irregularly every few years.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the flowering season, pods will develop that eventually turn tan and split open to reveal the ripe seed. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Squaw Grass, Soap Grass, Indian Basket Grass

Latin Name: Xerophyllum tenax

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain

Seeds per Ounce: 16,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $11.20 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $32.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $128.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $480.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A hardy mountain plant, this species flourishes in the high altitudes of the western United States. Its deep root system makes it one of the first species to spring up after fire damage. Native American tribes once used the reed-like leaves for basket weaving, appreciating their pure whiteness and resilient strength. The genus name “Xerophyllum” comes from the Greek words for “dry leaf,” while the species name “tenax” comes from the Latin word for “tenacious.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 14-16 weeks before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Seedlings must have well-drained soil that is allowed to dry out between waterings. This plant grows best in rocky, well-draining soil but also tolerates sandy or poor soil. Young plants may eventually grow from rhizomes. Blooming may occur irregularly every few years.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: At the end of the flowering season, pods will develop that eventually turn tan and split open to reveal the ripe seed. Shake the open pods over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Squaw Grass, Soap Grass, Indian Basket Grass

Latin Name: Xerophyllum tenax

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain

Seeds per Ounce: 16,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 60 Inches

Reviews