Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

English Daisy Mixed Seeds

Bellis perennis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring; plant just below the surface, compress the soil lightly, and water occasionally. To start the seed indoors, plant it just under the surface; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 10-15 days. Transplant or thin the seedlings.

Growing: These plants prefer moist ground, but also grow in well-drained soil; they do not tolerate clay. Water the plants occasionally, making sure the soil remains fairly moist. The plants will become established in their first year of growth, and bloom in the second. In most climates they will bloom in the spring and again in late summer, though they may bloom all season in some areas. For the most blooms, remove faded flowers to allow for new ones. When blooming begins to slow, allow the flowers to remain and produce seed for new plants next year. These daisies will self slow and spread quickly, and are considered invasive in some areas. They can tolerate mowing down to a height of one inch, making a fast growing and hardy ground cover.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The mature seed head will turn brown and may split. Cut off the ripe heads and spread them out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Thresh the heads to separate the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lawn Daisy, Bruisewort, Common Daisy

Latin Name: Bellis perennis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 177,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The English Daisy is commonly found in lawns, meadows, riverbanks, and along roadsides; it is considered the flower of innocence, and a favorite of children. The poet Chaucer was the first to give this flower the name "day's eye," because of its habit of opening in the morning and closing at night. A common saying of the era stated, "When you can put your foot on seven daisies, summer is come." The English Daisy's Latin name "Bellis perennis" translates as "pretty everlasting." Because of its properties as an astringent herb, herbal medicine has included the daisy for centuries; in ancient Rome, physicians would use tinctures made of this plant for disinfecting wounds on the battlefield.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring; plant just below the surface, compress the soil lightly, and water occasionally. To start the seed indoors, plant it just under the surface; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which should take place within 10-15 days. Transplant or thin the seedlings.

Growing: These plants prefer moist ground, but also grow in well-drained soil; they do not tolerate clay. Water the plants occasionally, making sure the soil remains fairly moist. The plants will become established in their first year of growth, and bloom in the second. In most climates they will bloom in the spring and again in late summer, though they may bloom all season in some areas. For the most blooms, remove faded flowers to allow for new ones. When blooming begins to slow, allow the flowers to remain and produce seed for new plants next year. These daisies will self slow and spread quickly, and are considered invasive in some areas. They can tolerate mowing down to a height of one inch, making a fast growing and hardy ground cover.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The mature seed head will turn brown and may split. Cut off the ripe heads and spread them out to dry completely, away from direct sunlight. Thresh the heads to separate the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lawn Daisy, Bruisewort, Common Daisy

Latin Name: Bellis perennis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 177,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 6 Inches

Reviews