Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bells of Ireland Seeds

Moluccella laevis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, plant them on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can take from 20-35 days.This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring, though peat pots are a wise choice since these seedlings can be very difficult to transplant.

Growing: Keep these plants moist but not wet, since too much moisture can cause disease. This plant flourishes in cool weather, though humidity or too much heat can cause it to wilt. If located in a windy area, staking may be necessary. This plant self-sows and attracts butterflies; it makes an excellent choice for borders or container gardens.

Harvesting: These flowers make an excellent choice for both fresh and dried floral arrangements. For fresh flowers, choose stalks that have reached full bloom. Strip away the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. For dried flowers, hang the stalks upside-down in a warm, dry place until they turn a golden straw color and have completely dried. For best results, leave space around each stalk for good air movement.

Seed Saving: The seeds will form and begin to ripen inside the green, cup-like blooms. Gather them as soon as they turn a dark color and easily shake loose. Store the seeds in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Molucca Balmis, Shellflower, Shell Flower

Latin Name: Moluccella laevis

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 28 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.80 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $48.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Despite its name, this plant actually originates in the Middle Eastern countries of Syria, Turkey, and Iraq. At one time, a common belief that the plant came from the Molucca Islands resulted in their classification under the genus name “moluccella.” The plant’s bright green color probably explains their Irish common name. This plant also symbolizes good luck in the language of flowers.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall; since they need light to germinate, plant them on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which can take from 20-35 days.This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring, though peat pots are a wise choice since these seedlings can be very difficult to transplant.

Growing: Keep these plants moist but not wet, since too much moisture can cause disease. This plant flourishes in cool weather, though humidity or too much heat can cause it to wilt. If located in a windy area, staking may be necessary. This plant self-sows and attracts butterflies; it makes an excellent choice for borders or container gardens.

Harvesting: These flowers make an excellent choice for both fresh and dried floral arrangements. For fresh flowers, choose stalks that have reached full bloom. Strip away the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately. For dried flowers, hang the stalks upside-down in a warm, dry place until they turn a golden straw color and have completely dried. For best results, leave space around each stalk for good air movement.

Seed Saving: The seeds will form and begin to ripen inside the green, cup-like blooms. Gather them as soon as they turn a dark color and easily shake loose. Store the seeds in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Molucca Balmis, Shellflower, Shell Flower

Latin Name: Moluccella laevis

Species Origin: Introduced US Flower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 28 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews