Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Hairy Wood Mint Seeds

Blephilia hirsuta

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant prefers medium or well-drained moist soil, though it adapts to rocky, clay, or sandy soil. Provide water for seedlings until they become established. Mature plants may need watering in dry weather. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: Though edible, the leaves of hairy wood mint do not have the strength and quality of culinary mint. To dry the stalks, cut them at ground level and hang them upside down in a warm, dark place for several weeks.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the spikes will mature and turn brown. Shake the ripe seed heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hairy Pagoda Plant

Latin Name: Blephilia hirsuta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 237,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This charming variety of wood mint also has the name of Hairy Pagoda Plant because of its unusual stacked clusters of flowers. Botanist Frederick Pursh was the first to describe this native plant, publishing it in his Flora Americae Septenrionalis in 1814. Its genus name "Blephilia" means "eyelash," in reference to the fringes of soft hairs on the blossoms. In the wild, Hairy Wood Mint grows in rich woodland soil or in sheltered areas.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant prefers medium or well-drained moist soil, though it adapts to rocky, clay, or sandy soil. Provide water for seedlings until they become established. Mature plants may need watering in dry weather. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: Though edible, the leaves of hairy wood mint do not have the strength and quality of culinary mint. To dry the stalks, cut them at ground level and hang them upside down in a warm, dark place for several weeks.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the spikes will mature and turn brown. Shake the ripe seed heads over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Hairy Pagoda Plant

Latin Name: Blephilia hirsuta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 237,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic

Reviews