Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Decurrent False Aster Seeds

Boltonia decurrens

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing on the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. Keep the soil very wet until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Keep the soil very moist; this plant naturally occurs in floodplains and can thrive even in standing water, though it also tolerates average soil. Taller plants may need support or staking. For tidier growth, the plant may be pruned back by one third before the the buds form. Keep weeds down to a minimum, since it does not do well with competition. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seed heads will form mature seed. Ripe seed will be a pale tan color, and light enough to be carried by the wind. Shake the plant over a container to gather the ripe seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clasping Leaf Doll's Daisy, Winged False Aster,

Latin Name: Boltonia decurrens

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 150,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native wetland species has been placed on the list of threatened and endangered plants because of its decreasing growth in the wild. Currently, it can only be found growing in the wild around the floodplains and rivers of Illinois and Missouri; this species relies on regular flooding to become established in the wild. "Decurrent" refers to the clasping habit of the leaves that extend upward on the stem, while the term "false aster" comes from the fact that its flowers closely resemble asters.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed on the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing on the surface of the soil; these seeds need light to germinate. Keep the soil very wet until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Keep the soil very moist; this plant naturally occurs in floodplains and can thrive even in standing water, though it also tolerates average soil. Taller plants may need support or staking. For tidier growth, the plant may be pruned back by one third before the the buds form. Keep weeds down to a minimum, since it does not do well with competition. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems at ground level and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, the seed heads will form mature seed. Ripe seed will be a pale tan color, and light enough to be carried by the wind. Shake the plant over a container to gather the ripe seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Clasping Leaf Doll's Daisy, Winged False Aster,

Latin Name: Boltonia decurrens

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest

Seeds per Ounce: 150,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 72 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews