Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Side Oats Grama Seeds

Bouteloua curtipendula

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Because of their extensive root system, the plants grow rather slowly. This plant grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including rocky, shallow soil and clay. It tolerates drought and cold temperatures extremely well. This plant may self-seed, and resists deer and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion, as well as being ornamental throughout the autumn and winter.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads begin to turn tan and dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Grama Grass, Mesquite Grass

Latin Name: Bouteloua curtipendula

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $20.40 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The first historical record of this species comes from the notes of botanist Andre Michaux, who collected a specimen in the state of Illinois in the early 19th century. The common name "sideoats" refers to the characteristic growth pattern of the seeds, which dangle from one side of each stem. The species name "curtipendula" comes from the Latin words for "hanging down," also in reference to the seeds. The genus name "Bouteloua" honors professor Claudio Boutelou, who taught agriculture at a university in 18th century Madrid.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Because of their extensive root system, the plants grow rather slowly. This plant grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including rocky, shallow soil and clay. It tolerates drought and cold temperatures extremely well. This plant may self-seed, and resists deer and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion, as well as being ornamental throughout the autumn and winter.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads begin to turn tan and dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Grama Grass, Mesquite Grass

Latin Name: Bouteloua curtipendula

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews