Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Prairie Brome Seeds

Bromus kalmii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant has a short life span, but needs little maintenance. It grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including rocky, shallow soil and clay. It tolerates cold temperatures extremely well, though it may suffer in extreme heat and drought. For best growth, water occasionally in especially dry weather. This plant may self-seed, and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads begin to turn tan and dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arctic Brome

Latin Name: Bromus kalmii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though small, this plant makes up for its lack of height by its extreme tolerance to cold temperatures. Sometimes known as Arctic Brome, it grows even in the far north regions of North America. The common name “brome” comes from the ancient Greek word for “oats,” since the seeds of this plant have a strong resemblance to that of oats. The species name “kalmii” honors Swedish botanist and explorer Pehr Kalm, who made several journeys to North America in search of new plant species.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant has a short life span, but needs little maintenance. It grows best in average, well drained soil, though it adapts to nearly any soil type including rocky, shallow soil and clay. It tolerates cold temperatures extremely well, though it may suffer in extreme heat and drought. For best growth, water occasionally in especially dry weather. This plant may self-seed, and attracts small birds. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion.

Seed Saving: Collect the seed as soon as the seed heads begin to turn tan and dry; the seed should strip easily from the stem. Spread the seed out in a protected location until it has dried completely. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arctic Brome

Latin Name: Bromus kalmii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews