Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Prairie Indian Plantain Seeds

Cacalia plantaginea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the seed on the surface of the soil and keep the soil moist until germination.

Growing: This plant grows best in rich, rather moist soil that drains well. Keep the soil very moist; this plant naturally occurs in wet areas and can thrive even in standing water, though it also tolerates average soil. It attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: The unusual blooms of this plant are best enjoyed outdoors, since they are not suitable for cut flowers.

Seed Saving: As soon as the seed comes loose easily from the head, it has matured. Collect the heads of ripe seed and spread them out to dry completely. Rub them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Groovestem Indian Plantain, Indian Plantain

Latin Name: Cacalia plantaginea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Due to its decreasing prairie habitat, Prairie Indian Plantain has become uncommon in the wild. It can occasionally be found scattered throughout the Midwestern region, growing in moist ground near rivers or marshes. This plant has unusual rubbery leaves, with grooves running along their length. Because of its love for wet soil, Prairie Indian Plantain makes an excellent choice for wetland plantings.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. After the last frost of spring, sow the seed on the surface of the soil and keep the soil moist until germination.

Growing: This plant grows best in rich, rather moist soil that drains well. Keep the soil very moist; this plant naturally occurs in wet areas and can thrive even in standing water, though it also tolerates average soil. It attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: The unusual blooms of this plant are best enjoyed outdoors, since they are not suitable for cut flowers.

Seed Saving: As soon as the seed comes loose easily from the head, it has matured. Collect the heads of ripe seed and spread them out to dry completely. Rub them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Groovestem Indian Plantain, Indian Plantain

Latin Name: Cacalia plantaginea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Reviews