Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Joint Grass Seeds

Calamagrostis canadensis

4.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in rich, moist soil, even flourishing in seasonal flooding. Once established, however, it adapts to a variety of soil conditions and tolerates some drought. This plant grows quickly, spreading by shallow rhizomes. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion or strengthening stream banks, and attracts birds.

Seed Saving: Keep in mind that the seed production of this species can be low and difficult to harvest. Cut the seed heads from the plant at the end of the season; mature seed will be brown. Spread the plant material out to dry. Thresh to separate the seed from the stems, and store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blue Joint Reed Grass,Canadian Reedgrass, Marsh Pinegrass, Meadow Pinegrass

Latin Name: Calamagrostis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 187,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Blue Joint Grass Seeds 4.0

Review By nadina

Question

Hello, I wanted to buy calamagrostis seeds, what species do they have? And at what price?
To send to an address in Florida
  Thank you
Nadine



Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $240.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $900.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of its widespread growth across North America, this native species provides valuable forage for small birds and other wildlife. It most commonly grows in marshy, moist areas such as streambanks or woodlands. The genus name "Calamagrostis" comes from the Greek words for "reed grass," while the species name "canadensis" comes from the Latin for "of Canada."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in rich, moist soil, even flourishing in seasonal flooding. Once established, however, it adapts to a variety of soil conditions and tolerates some drought. This plant grows quickly, spreading by shallow rhizomes. It makes an excellent choice for controlling erosion or strengthening stream banks, and attracts birds.

Seed Saving: Keep in mind that the seed production of this species can be low and difficult to harvest. Cut the seed heads from the plant at the end of the season; mature seed will be brown. Spread the plant material out to dry. Thresh to separate the seed from the stems, and store the seed in a cool, dark place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blue Joint Reed Grass,Canadian Reedgrass, Marsh Pinegrass, Meadow Pinegrass

Latin Name: Calamagrostis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 187,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Reviews

4.00
Global Rating: 4.00 from 1 reviews
Blue Joint Grass Seeds 4.0

Review By nadina

Question

Hello, I wanted to buy calamagrostis seeds, what species do they have? And at what price?
To send to an address in Florida
  Thank you
Nadine



Add your review of this product