Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

English Marigold Seeds

Calendula officinalis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall or early spring, planting below the surface. To start seed indoors, plant deep in individual pots or a flat; keep evenly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees until germination, which should take place within 5-10 days. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: This plant can adapt to almost any soil, but prefers well-drained, poor or average soil. Since it prefers cool temperatures, it will appreciate filtered shade. Once established, it does not need regular watering; for the best blooms it should not be over-watered. To keep the plant bushy and neat, occasionally pinch off the tops of the developing stalks. If deadheaded regularly, it will produce profuse blossoms all season long; in hotter regions, it may stop blooming in the heat of summer and begin again in fall. This plant will readily reseed itself. This plant can also be grown in containers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. For culinary use, cut flower heads that have just opened; spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely, turning them occasionally. When the flowers are crisp and dry, store them in an airtight container for up to a year. The dried petals can be used in place of saffron, or as a garnish to add color and spice to dishes.

Seed Saving: When the developing seed turns from green to pale tan and easily comes loose from the head, remove the seed heads. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scotch Marigold, Pot, Marigold, Marigold, Calendula, Ruddles

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis

Species Origin: Southern Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $22.80 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This old-fashioned flower has a long history as both an ornamental garden plant and as an herb. When dried, the petals of Calendula flowers provide a culinary substitute for saffron; in times past, they were used to give a rich color to cheese or butter. Medicinal uses included treatments for measles and smallpox, as well as for dressing wounds on the battlefield. As well as being the traditional flower for October birthdays, calendula symbolizes sorrow and sympathy.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall or early spring, planting below the surface. To start seed indoors, plant deep in individual pots or a flat; keep evenly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees until germination, which should take place within 5-10 days. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: This plant can adapt to almost any soil, but prefers well-drained, poor or average soil. Since it prefers cool temperatures, it will appreciate filtered shade. Once established, it does not need regular watering; for the best blooms it should not be over-watered. To keep the plant bushy and neat, occasionally pinch off the tops of the developing stalks. If deadheaded regularly, it will produce profuse blossoms all season long; in hotter regions, it may stop blooming in the heat of summer and begin again in fall. This plant will readily reseed itself. This plant can also be grown in containers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. For culinary use, cut flower heads that have just opened; spread them out away from direct sunlight to dry completely, turning them occasionally. When the flowers are crisp and dry, store them in an airtight container for up to a year. The dried petals can be used in place of saffron, or as a garnish to add color and spice to dishes.

Seed Saving: When the developing seed turns from green to pale tan and easily comes loose from the head, remove the seed heads. Spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scotch Marigold, Pot, Marigold, Marigold, Calendula, Ruddles

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis

Species Origin: Southern Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Cut Flowers

Reviews