Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Marsh Marigold Seeds

Caltha palustris

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall or early spring, planting ¼” below the surface. To start seed indoors, plant ¼” deep in individual pots or a flat; keep evenly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees until germination, which should take place within 5-10 days. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: This plant can adapt to almost any soil, but prefers well-drained, poor or average soil. Since it prefers cool temperatures, it will appreciate filtered shade. Once established, it does not need regular watering; for the best blooms it should not be over-watered. To keep the plant bushy and neat, occasionally pinch off the tops of the developing stalks. If deadheaded regularly, it will produce profuse blossoms all season long; in hotter regions, it may stop blooming in the heat of summer and begin again in fall. This plant will readily reseed itself. This plant can also be grown in containers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. Keep in mind that this plant can be rather toxic, and may irritate the skin.

Seed Saving: Each flower will ripen to a cluster of green prongs, which will open to reveal several seeds in each section. Remove the heads as soon as they split, to avoid losing the seed. Spread the heads out to dry away from direct sunlight. As soon as they dry, shake or crush them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Kingcup

Latin Name: Caltha palustris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $12.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $35.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $100.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Traditionally known as cowslips or kingcups, Marsh Marigolds often bring the first spring color to their native ground. They thrive in bogs and swamps, making a lovely addition to the edge of a pond or a wetland garden. “Marigold” comes from “Mary’s Gold,” since in medieval times this early spring flower was often offered to Mary during the Easter season. The Latin species name “palustris” means “of the swamp,” while the genus name “Caltha” comes from the Greek word for cup. Marsh Marigold has the distinction of being one of few native perennials to receive the Award of Garden Merit from the Royal Horticultural Society.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall or early spring, planting ¼” below the surface. To start seed indoors, plant ¼” deep in individual pots or a flat; keep evenly moist and at a temperature of 60-65 degrees until germination, which should take place within 5-10 days. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: This plant can adapt to almost any soil, but prefers well-drained, poor or average soil. Since it prefers cool temperatures, it will appreciate filtered shade. Once established, it does not need regular watering; for the best blooms it should not be over-watered. To keep the plant bushy and neat, occasionally pinch off the tops of the developing stalks. If deadheaded regularly, it will produce profuse blossoms all season long; in hotter regions, it may stop blooming in the heat of summer and begin again in fall. This plant will readily reseed itself. This plant can also be grown in containers.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. Keep in mind that this plant can be rather toxic, and may irritate the skin.

Seed Saving: Each flower will ripen to a cluster of green prongs, which will open to reveal several seeds in each section. Remove the heads as soon as they split, to avoid losing the seed. Spread the heads out to dry away from direct sunlight. As soon as they dry, shake or crush them to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Kingcup

Latin Name: Caltha palustris

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 38,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews