Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Wild Hyacinth Seeds

Camassia scilloides

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best results, direct sow outdoors in the fall; plant just below the surface of the soil. This seed may be slow to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Though it adapts to many soils including sand, this plant prefers moist, fairly heavy soil such as clay. It develops rather slowly, and may not bloom until several years after sprouting. Seedlings need regular watering as they become established, and mature plants may also need occasional watering in blooming season. High heat or excess moisture may cause this plant to stop blooming or go dormant. After blooming the plant will wither and go dormant until next year; the stem can be cut down after blooming has finished, though this will prevent the development of seed. If left to self-seed, this plant will produce volunteer seedlings. It attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the seed heads begin to dry and contain mature black seed, remove them and spread them out to dry. Thresh to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blue Camas, Atlantic Camas, Quamash

Latin Name: Camassia scilloides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~25 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A rare plant, Wild Hyacinth is listed on the threatened or endangered lists of several states. It belongs to the Camassia family, and is closely related to a species of wildflower with edible bulbs that were prized by Native Americans and early settlers. “Camassia” comes from a Nez Perce word for the plant’s edible bulb, which was considered a delicacy. Wild Hyacinth usually grows in sheltered, moist woodland soil or prairies.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best results, direct sow outdoors in the fall; plant just below the surface of the soil. This seed may be slow to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting.

Growing: Though it adapts to many soils including sand, this plant prefers moist, fairly heavy soil such as clay. It develops rather slowly, and may not bloom until several years after sprouting. Seedlings need regular watering as they become established, and mature plants may also need occasional watering in blooming season. High heat or excess moisture may cause this plant to stop blooming or go dormant. After blooming the plant will wither and go dormant until next year; the stem can be cut down after blooming has finished, though this will prevent the development of seed. If left to self-seed, this plant will produce volunteer seedlings. It attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: When the seed heads begin to dry and contain mature black seed, remove them and spread them out to dry. Thresh to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blue Camas, Atlantic Camas, Quamash

Latin Name: Camassia scilloides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,400

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews