Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Cuckoo Flower Seeds

Cardamine pratensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or spring, direct sow just below the surface of the soil and water lightly.

Growing: This plant prefers moist but well-drained soil, and tolerates clay or sand. Seedlings should be watered regularly, and mature plants may need occasional watering since they prefer moist soil. After several years of growth, the plants can be divided in spring or fall to produce new and healthier plants. This plant also reseeds itself, and volunteer plants may grow in the surrounding area.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. The leaves and flowers of this plant are edible and nutritious when harvested young. Having a sharp, cress-like flavor, they are generally used in salads or as a garnish.

Seed Saving: The long, narrow seed pods that form will explode when fully ripe. Because of this, they must be watched carefully to avoid loss. As soon as the seed pods begin to turn color or contain mature seed, remove them and spread them out to dry; a cover of some kind will be necessary, since they still explode as they dry. Separate the seed from the dried pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lady's Smock, American Cuckoo-flower, Mayflower, Meadow Cress

Latin Name: Cardamine pratensis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Cuckoo Flower, so named because it blooms when the cuckoos begin to call, can be found in marshes, moist woodland, or at water’s edge. It provides a source of nectar for the orange-tip butterfly, which brings assurance of coming spring in the United Kingdom and Ireland. In former times this wildflower was considered the special property of the fairies, and thought to bring misfortune if used for bouquets. Its genus name, Cardamine, comes from the Greek “kardamon,” the word for an unconnected plant used as a spice; this is probably derived from the Cuckoo Flower’s peppery flavored leaves.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall or spring, direct sow just below the surface of the soil and water lightly.

Growing: This plant prefers moist but well-drained soil, and tolerates clay or sand. Seedlings should be watered regularly, and mature plants may need occasional watering since they prefer moist soil. After several years of growth, the plants can be divided in spring or fall to produce new and healthier plants. This plant also reseeds itself, and volunteer plants may grow in the surrounding area.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut the stems long and place them in water immediately. The leaves and flowers of this plant are edible and nutritious when harvested young. Having a sharp, cress-like flavor, they are generally used in salads or as a garnish.

Seed Saving: The long, narrow seed pods that form will explode when fully ripe. Because of this, they must be watched carefully to avoid loss. As soon as the seed pods begin to turn color or contain mature seed, remove them and spread them out to dry; a cover of some kind will be necessary, since they still explode as they dry. Separate the seed from the dried pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lady's Smock, American Cuckoo-flower, Mayflower, Meadow Cress

Latin Name: Cardamine pratensis

Species Origin: Europe

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews