Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Copper Shouldered Oval Sedge Seeds

Carex bicknellii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, as well as growing in sand or clay. It also has good tolerance for drought, though the foliage may die back somewhat in especially dry weather. This plant attracts small birds and resists deer.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bicknell's Sedge

Latin Name: Carex bicknellii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native sedge was named in honor of Eugene Pintard Bicknell, a early 20th century botanist who did extensive research on native plant species. This particular species of sedge is unique in its ability to adapt to either dry prairie or marshy ground.The genus name "Carex" comes from a Greek word meaning "to cut," referring to the distinctive sharp edges of most sedges. The name "sedge" has the same meaning, only comes from Latin.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, as well as growing in sand or clay. It also has good tolerance for drought, though the foliage may die back somewhat in especially dry weather. This plant attracts small birds and resists deer.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Bicknell's Sedge

Latin Name: Carex bicknellii

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 25,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews