Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Plains Oval Sedge Seeds

Carex brevior

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though it will grow in nearly any soil type, this grass prefers dry, sandy, or rocky soil. It eventually spreads by rhizomes, and attracts small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Shortbeak Sedge

Latin Name: Carex brevior

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 28,300

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $48.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $180.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Renowned botanist Carl Linnaeus first included this species among the sedge plants in his landmark publication Species Plantarum. The genus name “Carex” comes from a Greek word meaning “to cut,” referring to the distinctive sharp edges of most sedges. The species name “brevior” means “shorter,” referring to the unusually short spike on each seed.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. Though it will grow in nearly any soil type, this grass prefers dry, sandy, or rocky soil. It eventually spreads by rhizomes, and attracts small birds.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Shortbeak Sedge

Latin Name: Carex brevior

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 28,300

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Reviews