Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Long Awned Bracted Sedge Seeds

Carex gravida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, as well as growing in sandy or rocky soil. It also has some tolerance for drought, though the foliage may die back somewhat in especially dry weather. This plant attracts small birds and resists deer.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heavy Sedge

Latin Name: Carex gravida

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This particular species of sedge is unique in its ability to adapt to either dry prairie or marshy ground. Renowned botanist Carl Linnaeus first included this species among the sedge plants in his landmark publication Species Plantarum. The genus name “Carex” comes from a Greek word meaning “to cut,” referring to the distinctive sharp edges of most sedges. The species name “gravida” means “heavy,” since the spiky seed heads tend to bend the slender stems down to the ground.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant adapts well to either dry or moist soil, as well as growing in sandy or rocky soil. It also has some tolerance for drought, though the foliage may die back somewhat in especially dry weather. This plant attracts small birds and resists deer.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Heavy Sedge

Latin Name: Carex gravida

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews