Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Oval Sedge Seeds

Carex scoparia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in moist soil, though it also grows in dry soil and tolerates drought. It adapts well to various soil types. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular for rain gardens and wetland restoration. It resists deer, while providing cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broom Sedge, Lance-fruited Oval Sedge

Latin Name: Carex scoparia

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 75,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $18.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $73.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $276.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This wetland native provides forage and protection for small birds and other wildlife, as well as being important in wetland restoration. Renowned botanist Carl Linnaeus first included this species among the sedge plants in his landmark publication Species Plantarum. The genus name "Carex" comes from a Greek word meaning "to cut," referring to the distinctive sharp edges of most sedges.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in moist soil, though it also grows in dry soil and tolerates drought. It adapts well to various soil types. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular for rain gardens and wetland restoration. It resists deer, while providing cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Remove them as soon as they ripen to their mature brown color, and spread them out to dry. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Broom Sedge, Lance-fruited Oval Sedge

Latin Name: Carex scoparia

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 75,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews