Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Catmint Seeds

Nepeta cataria

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Catmint prefers well drained soil and full sun, though it can grow quite well in almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 18-24" apart. Catmint also grows well as a container plant. In the garden, catmint repels pests such as ants, aphids, and mice.

Growing: Keep the soil evenly moist until the plant is established, taking care not to get the foliage wet to prevent disease. After the plant has been established, it can tolerate dry soil. Control weeds, especially when the plants are small. To promote bushy growth, prune back the taller stems.

Harvesting: Catmint leaves can be harvested as soon as the flowers begin to bloom; select individual leaves or flowers as needed. The leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen; when dried, store them in an airtight container to preserve freshness.

Seed Saving: Collect the spikes of seed heads individually as they begin to dry and turn brown. Spread them out to dry out of direct sunlight, then thresh out the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place for five years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Catswort, Catmint

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Species Origin: Europe, Middle East, Central Asia, China

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season|Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Seeds per Ounce: 42,500

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.20 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $57.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $216.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This is an easy-growing herb that thrives on neglect. Drought hardy and deer resistant, this perennial is also known as Catnip. Lacy grey/green foliage is topped with spires of blossoms in early summer, with repeat blooming throughout the season. Flowers can be white, pink or lavender.
According to records, catmint was first grown in the Roman town of Nepeti, which explains its genus name, Nepeta. This close relative of catnip also attracts cats, as well as being an extremely decorative plant because of its profuse purple flower spikes. In France the leaves and young shoots are used for seasoning, and it has a long history as a medicinal herb as well as a natural form of insect repellent. As a tea or infusion, it has been used to lower fever, act as a mild sedative, relieve tension, or improve digestion. Miss Bardswell, in her 1928 publication "The Herb Garden," writes of Catmint: 'Before the use of tea from China, our English peasantry were in the habit of brewing Catmint Tea, which they said was quite as pleasant and a good deal more wholesome." Modern use of this plant is primarily limited to making toys for cats.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Catmint prefers well drained soil and full sun, though it can grow quite well in almost any soil. Direct sow the seeds after the last spring frost, planting them 1/4" deep in rows 20" apart; when the seedlings appear, thin to 18-24" apart. Catmint also grows well as a container plant. In the garden, catmint repels pests such as ants, aphids, and mice.

Growing: Keep the soil evenly moist until the plant is established, taking care not to get the foliage wet to prevent disease. After the plant has been established, it can tolerate dry soil. Control weeds, especially when the plants are small. To promote bushy growth, prune back the taller stems.

Harvesting: Catmint leaves can be harvested as soon as the flowers begin to bloom; select individual leaves or flowers as needed. The leaves can be used fresh, dried, or frozen; when dried, store them in an airtight container to preserve freshness.

Seed Saving: Collect the spikes of seed heads individually as they begin to dry and turn brown. Spread them out to dry out of direct sunlight, then thresh out the seeds. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place for five years.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Catswort, Catmint

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Species Origin: Europe, Middle East, Central Asia, China

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season|Warm Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Seeds per Ounce: 42,500

Planting Method: From Transplant

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews