Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Cohosh Seeds

Caulophyllum thalictroides

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed germinates very slowly and irregularly. For best results, pour very hot water over the seeds and soak them overnight; this softens the hard seed coat for faster germination. Next, mix the seeds with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil in fall or spring. The seeds may not germinate for several seasons, since they must experience repeated cycles of warm and cold weather to break their dormancy.

Growing: This plant prefers rich, moist woodland soil. Keep the soil consistently moist, not allowing it to dry out. This plant may not flower until its third or fourth year of growth. Mature plants will slowly spread by rhizomes, eventually forming a group of plants if growing conditions are favorable. This plant resists deer.

Harvesting: Blue Cohosh contains chemicals that can be harmful and irritating; the berries are especially toxic. Though this plant has historically been used for medicinal purposes, this practice is no longer regarded as safe because of the plant's toxicity.

Seed Saving: The berries, which contain the seeds, can be harvested at any time after they turn blue; this usually occurs in the fall. Strip the berries from the stalk; keep in mind that they are toxic. Smash the berries or place them in a food processor for a minute, to remove the fleshy part of the berry from the seed; the seeds will be protected by their hard outer coating. Rinse the material to clean and separate the seeds from the pulp. Since fresh seed has the best germination rate, either sow immediately or store in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squaw Root

Latin Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~5 Seeds) $3.60 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Blue Cohosh flourishes in the rich, moist woodland areas. The name "Cohosh" is derived from the Algonquin term for this plant, which many Native American tribes used for medicinal purposes. Its thick root was considered especially helpful for women, though it has proven extremely dangerous in pregnancy and is no longer commonly used internally. Its bright blue berries make this plant useful for ornamental purposes.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: This seed germinates very slowly and irregularly. For best results, pour very hot water over the seeds and soak them overnight; this softens the hard seed coat for faster germination. Next, mix the seeds with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil in fall or spring. The seeds may not germinate for several seasons, since they must experience repeated cycles of warm and cold weather to break their dormancy.

Growing: This plant prefers rich, moist woodland soil. Keep the soil consistently moist, not allowing it to dry out. This plant may not flower until its third or fourth year of growth. Mature plants will slowly spread by rhizomes, eventually forming a group of plants if growing conditions are favorable. This plant resists deer.

Harvesting: Blue Cohosh contains chemicals that can be harmful and irritating; the berries are especially toxic. Though this plant has historically been used for medicinal purposes, this practice is no longer regarded as safe because of the plant's toxicity.

Seed Saving: The berries, which contain the seeds, can be harvested at any time after they turn blue; this usually occurs in the fall. Strip the berries from the stalk; keep in mind that they are toxic. Smash the berries or place them in a food processor for a minute, to remove the fleshy part of the berry from the seed; the seeds will be protected by their hard outer coating. Rinse the material to clean and separate the seeds from the pulp. Since fresh seed has the best germination rate, either sow immediately or store in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Papoose Root, Squaw Root

Latin Name: Caulophyllum thalictroides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews