Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Basketflower Seeds

Centaurea americana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting the seeds thinly and ½” deep. In the spring, keep the soil moist after sowing; germination should occur within 7-10 days. To start indoors, plant three or four seeds ½” below the surface in individual peat pots. Keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination; thin to the strongest seedlings. Transplant the seedlings before they reach a height of 5”.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer dry soil and handle drought well. Prune off developing tips to force the plant to produce more branches and fuller growth, as well as more flowers. This plant attracts butterflies and bees, in addition to providing nutritious seed for birds.

Harvesting: Basketflowers make excellent cut flowers, and have a sweet honey-like fragrance. They usually have a vase life of 4-5 days. When dried, the flowers retain their color and make a good addition to dried flower arrangements or potpourri. To dry the flowers, choose blossoms that have just begun blooming; pick them as soon as the dew has dried. Bundle the stems and hang them upside down in a well-ventilated, dark place for about 2 weeks.

Seed Saving: After the flower fades, the tiny oblong seeds will form. As soon as the seed can easily be removed, it is mature. Remove the dried seed heads and rub them lightly to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Star Thistle, American Napweed, Thornless Thistle, Sweet Sultan, Shaving Brush, American Basket-Flower, Powderpuff Thistle, Cardo del Valle

Latin Name: Centaurea americana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 29,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This American relative of bachelor’s button or cornflower grows wild in the south-central region of the United States as well as in Mexico. Its common name is derived from the basket-like base of each blossom that holds the delicate petals. The genus name "Centaurea" comes from Greek mythology, as according to legend, one of the centaurs used this flower for healing purposes after battle.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting the seeds thinly and ½” deep. In the spring, keep the soil moist after sowing; germination should occur within 7-10 days. To start indoors, plant three or four seeds ½” below the surface in individual peat pots. Keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination; thin to the strongest seedlings. Transplant the seedlings before they reach a height of 5”.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants prefer dry soil and handle drought well. Prune off developing tips to force the plant to produce more branches and fuller growth, as well as more flowers. This plant attracts butterflies and bees, in addition to providing nutritious seed for birds.

Harvesting: Basketflowers make excellent cut flowers, and have a sweet honey-like fragrance. They usually have a vase life of 4-5 days. When dried, the flowers retain their color and make a good addition to dried flower arrangements or potpourri. To dry the flowers, choose blossoms that have just begun blooming; pick them as soon as the dew has dried. Bundle the stems and hang them upside down in a well-ventilated, dark place for about 2 weeks.

Seed Saving: After the flower fades, the tiny oblong seeds will form. As soon as the seed can easily be removed, it is mature. Remove the dried seed heads and rub them lightly to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Star Thistle, American Napweed, Thornless Thistle, Sweet Sultan, Shaving Brush, American Basket-Flower, Powderpuff Thistle, Cardo del Valle

Latin Name: Centaurea americana

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 29,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews