Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Snow in Summer Seeds

Cerastium biebersteinii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall for early spring germination. To plant in the spring, direct sow in the surface of the soil and keep lightly moist until germination, which should take place within 10-15 days.

Growing: This plant thrives in poor or rocky soil, and prefers well drained to dry conditions; it tolerates heat, but prefers moderate temperatures. When grown in partial shade, the plant grows slightly taller with fewer blossoms and less silvery foliage. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since these plants tolerate drought well, watering should not be necessary once they mature. Excess moisture or humidity may cause disease. In good growing conditions this plant will spread vigorously, and has been considered invasive in some regions. Unless the seed is being saved, cut the plant back after blooming for neat growth; it can also tolerate being mowed. After several seasons, the plants may be divided in spring or fall. This plant makes a good choice for rock gardens, borders, rock walls, or as a stunning native ground cover. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: This attractive plant is best displayed in the outdoors, since it does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: When the tiny seed pods of this plant begin to dry and contain mature seed, shake the pods over a container to release the seed. This will have to be repeated after several days, since the pods may ripen at different rates. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Boreal Chickweed, Mouse-eared chickweed

Latin Name: Cerastium biebersteinii

Species Origin: Eastern Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Mountain, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native plant originated in the high altitudes of Eastern Europe, specifically the mountain ranges of Ukraine’s Crimean Peninsula. It was first described by Augustin Pyramus de Candolle, a noted Swiss botanist who recorded hundreds of species. The species name “biebersteinii” honors the man who provided Candolle with the seeds, a German botanist by the name of Friedrich August Marschall von Bieberstein. Its silvery, felted foliage and low-growing, spreading habit make this an attractive and hardy ground cover.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall for early spring germination. To plant in the spring, direct sow in the surface of the soil and keep lightly moist until germination, which should take place within 10-15 days.

Growing: This plant thrives in poor or rocky soil, and prefers well drained to dry conditions; it tolerates heat, but prefers moderate temperatures. When grown in partial shade, the plant grows slightly taller with fewer blossoms and less silvery foliage. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since these plants tolerate drought well, watering should not be necessary once they mature. Excess moisture or humidity may cause disease. In good growing conditions this plant will spread vigorously, and has been considered invasive in some regions. Unless the seed is being saved, cut the plant back after blooming for neat growth; it can also tolerate being mowed. After several seasons, the plants may be divided in spring or fall. This plant makes a good choice for rock gardens, borders, rock walls, or as a stunning native ground cover. Deer avoid this plant.

Harvesting: This attractive plant is best displayed in the outdoors, since it does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: When the tiny seed pods of this plant begin to dry and contain mature seed, shake the pods over a container to release the seed. This will have to be repeated after several days, since the pods may ripen at different rates. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Boreal Chickweed, Mouse-eared chickweed

Latin Name: Cerastium biebersteinii

Species Origin: Eastern Europe

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Mountain, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews