Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Partridge Pea Seeds

Chamaecrista fasciculata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, pour very hot water over the seed and soak it overnight; next, mix it with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 10-20 days before planting. In early spring, plant the treated seed deep. If seed is fall planted, only the hot water treatment is needed before direct sowing deep.

Growing: This plant prefers sandy or well-drained soil. Since it tolerates drought well, watering is usually not needed. Taller plants may droop slightly, especially if the soil is rich. This plant makes an excellent addition to native prairie plantings or home gardens because of its attractive foliage and bright flowers, though it has also been used for erosion control. Though an annual, it will abundantly reseed itself. Many wild birds are attracted to this plant because of its seeds, which are a major food source for bobwhite, quail, and partridges. Butterflies and bees also flock to this plant.

Harvesting: This sensitive plant tends to close up and wilt easily when cut, and does not make a good choice for a cut flower.

Seed Saving: This plant produces dark brown, 2-3 pods that split and release their seed when ripe; they must be harvested promptly to avoid loss. As soon as the pods turn color or contain mature dark brown seed, remove them and spread them out to dry. Crush or split the pods to separate the seeds. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sleeping Plant, Beach Sensitive Pea

Latin Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $28.80 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen-fixing legume often grows in recently burned prairie soil, helping to rebuild the nutrients of the soil until slower growing plants have become established; it has also been used to provide erosion control on riverbanks, sandy slopes, or bluffs. Its seed pods attract many wild birds including partridges, explaining its common name of Partridge Pea. In addition to being a good source of nectar for honeybees, this plant is a larval host for Sulphur, Gray Hairstreak, Ceraunus Blue, and Sleepy Orange species of butterfly. Its sensitive foliage wilts slightly when touched or brushed against.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For the best germination rates, pour very hot water over the seed and soak it overnight; next, mix it with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 10-20 days before planting. In early spring, plant the treated seed deep. If seed is fall planted, only the hot water treatment is needed before direct sowing deep.

Growing: This plant prefers sandy or well-drained soil. Since it tolerates drought well, watering is usually not needed. Taller plants may droop slightly, especially if the soil is rich. This plant makes an excellent addition to native prairie plantings or home gardens because of its attractive foliage and bright flowers, though it has also been used for erosion control. Though an annual, it will abundantly reseed itself. Many wild birds are attracted to this plant because of its seeds, which are a major food source for bobwhite, quail, and partridges. Butterflies and bees also flock to this plant.

Harvesting: This sensitive plant tends to close up and wilt easily when cut, and does not make a good choice for a cut flower.

Seed Saving: This plant produces dark brown, 2-3 pods that split and release their seed when ripe; they must be harvested promptly to avoid loss. As soon as the pods turn color or contain mature dark brown seed, remove them and spread them out to dry. Crush or split the pods to separate the seeds. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sleeping Plant, Beach Sensitive Pea

Latin Name: Chamaecrista fasciculata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews