Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Turtlehead Seeds

Chelone glabra

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best results, direct sow in late fall just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 100-120 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant adapts to clay, sand, or woodland soil with adequate moisture. It must have moist soil for the healthiest growth; watering may be necessary in dry periods. These plants develop rather slowly and may not flower until their second year of growth. Pinch off the growing tips in the spring to help the plant develop compact, bushy growth; this is especially necessary in partially shaded areas, where the plants have a tendency to become tall and weak. Mature plants can be divided in early spring or fall, though they will also spread slowly by rhizomes and reseed themselves. This plant attracts butterflies, hummingbirds, and bees, as well as resisting deer. This plant makes an excellent choice for wetland plantings or the edges of ponds or streams; it also grows well in containers.

Harvesting: Turtlehead has unique blossoms that make lovely cut flowers, and have a vase life of about a week.

Seed Saving: The oval seed pods will begin to turn brown and split open when mature; ripe seed will be dark brown in color. Remove the pods and spread them out to dry completely. Thresh to separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Turtlehead

Latin Name: Chelone glabra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 94,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 16 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native wildflower has unique tubular blossoms that resemble the head of a turtle. A host of common names also compare these flowers to snakes, fish, or shells. The genus name "Chelone" means “tortoise,” referring to the Greek myth of a nymph named Chelone who had the misfortune of being transformed into a turtle as a punishment for her insolence. Native Americans once valued this plant as a medicinal herb with cleansing and stimulating effects; when used as an herb it is called Balmony, and has a sharp, tea-like flavor. The stunning Baltimore Checkerspot butterfly frequents this plant, an important larval host and source of nectar.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best results, direct sow in late fall just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 100-120 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant adapts to clay, sand, or woodland soil with adequate moisture. It must have moist soil for the healthiest growth; watering may be necessary in dry periods. These plants develop rather slowly and may not flower until their second year of growth. Pinch off the growing tips in the spring to help the plant develop compact, bushy growth; this is especially necessary in partially shaded areas, where the plants have a tendency to become tall and weak. Mature plants can be divided in early spring or fall, though they will also spread slowly by rhizomes and reseed themselves. This plant attracts butterflies, hummingbirds, and bees, as well as resisting deer. This plant makes an excellent choice for wetland plantings or the edges of ponds or streams; it also grows well in containers.

Harvesting: Turtlehead has unique blossoms that make lovely cut flowers, and have a vase life of about a week.

Seed Saving: The oval seed pods will begin to turn brown and split open when mature; ripe seed will be dark brown in color. Remove the pods and spread them out to dry completely. Thresh to separate the seed from the pods. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: White Turtlehead

Latin Name: Chelone glabra

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 94,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 16 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 16 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews