Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Golden Aster Seeds

Chrysopsis camporum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant prefers dry or sandy soil. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and will not need watering. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lemonyellow False Goldenaster

Latin Name: Chrysopsis camporum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 45,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This member of the aster family thrives on neglect, producing its yellow daisy-like flowers for months in the late fall. It can still be found primarily in the midwestern region of the United States, though its natural habitat is decreasing. It usually springs up in sandy or dry prairie soil or along roadsides.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In late fall, direct sow just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This plant prefers dry or sandy soil. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and will not need watering. Cut the stalks down to the ground at the end of the growing season for easier growth in the spring. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: Asters make lovely cut flowers. Cut the stems long, choosing flowers that have just opened.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Lemonyellow False Goldenaster

Latin Name: Chrysopsis camporum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 45,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews