Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blue Eyed Mary Seeds

Collinsia grandiflora

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall, pressing the soil down firmly for good seed-to-soil contact. This seed can also be sown in early spring, though germination may be slow and irregular. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to rocky or coarse soil. Water seedlings regularly until they become established, keeping weeds down to a minimum to avoid competition. Mature plants also appreciate occasional watering; though they can survive short dry periods, they do not tolerate drought well. This plant grows best in moderate climates and does not do well with excessive heat.

Harvesting: This delicate wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce tiny seed pods with ripe reddish brown seed. Watch the pods closely, since they will soon split and drop their seeds. Though the pods can be gathered individually as they ripen, an easier method is to pull the entire plant when the majority of the seed pods have ripened; hang it upside down in a protected area where the seeds can safely fall. When the plant has dried completely, thresh the pods that have not split open to remove the rest of the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Giant Blue-eyed Mary, Large-flowered Collinsia, Blue Lips, Blue-lips Blue-eyed Mary

Latin Name: Collinsia grandiflora

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This bright little flower can only be found growing wild in the mountains and valleys west of the Cascade Mountains, as well as along the mighty Columbia River. It tends to spring up in dry prairies, rocky areas, or at the borders of woodland areas. The genus name, Collinsia, honors Philadelphia botanist Zaccheus Collins (1764-1831). One fan of this flower, American author and amateur botanist Gene Stratton Porter, wrote an entire poem dedicated to the beauties of the “sweet, laughing, blue-eyed-mary” that “lifts the loveliest face I’ve seen.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow on the surface of the soil in late fall, pressing the soil down firmly for good seed-to-soil contact. This seed can also be sown in early spring, though germination may be slow and irregular. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to rocky or coarse soil. Water seedlings regularly until they become established, keeping weeds down to a minimum to avoid competition. Mature plants also appreciate occasional watering; though they can survive short dry periods, they do not tolerate drought well. This plant grows best in moderate climates and does not do well with excessive heat.

Harvesting: This delicate wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce tiny seed pods with ripe reddish brown seed. Watch the pods closely, since they will soon split and drop their seeds. Though the pods can be gathered individually as they ripen, an easier method is to pull the entire plant when the majority of the seed pods have ripened; hang it upside down in a protected area where the seeds can safely fall. When the plant has dried completely, thresh the pods that have not split open to remove the rest of the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Giant Blue-eyed Mary, Large-flowered Collinsia, Blue Lips, Blue-lips Blue-eyed Mary

Latin Name: Collinsia grandiflora

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Reviews